← All crags

La Poltrona

Main and upper sectors · 46 routes · 4c → 8a

Access From the village go up to the sports ground and leave the car in the parking area. The wall is easy to spot and 5 minutes away. For the upper sector, climb the gully just left of the last route of the central sector: about 15 minutes.
Note The upper sector gets sun only in the early morning.
Style Grey limestone slab, technical and on small footholds, up to 100 metres high. Mostly good bolting, open all year.
La Poltrona, the big grey slab above Cala Gonone

Main sector

01Succhiandiamo📷 + photo5c50 m
02Via dei Tedeschi📷 + photo6a+10 m
03Istruzioni per Rendersi Infelici📷 + photo5b25 m
04Dolcenera📷 + photo6c15 m
05Porceddu Elettronico📷 + photo6b20 m
06Storie Appese📷 + photo6a25 m
07L'Eremita📷 + photo6b25 m
08I Wanna Hold Your Hand📷 + photo6a+/5c60 m
09Sinofila📷 + photo6b25 m
10Diretta al Mallos📷 + photo6a+25 m
11Placca di Woodstock (1st pitch)📷 + photo5cmultipitch25 m
12Placca di Woodstock (continuation)📷 + photo5cmultipitch150 m
13Enrico la Talpa📷 + photo5a/5b50 m
14HR 85📷 + photo5a25 m
15India📷 + photo6a/5bmultipitch90 m
16Carota Impossibile📷 + photo5c+50 m
17Deutsch Wall📷 + photo5c/5c/6c/6amultipitch135 m
18Akondippu📷 + photo6c55 m
19Il Poltrone (1st pitch)📷 + photo6cmultipitch25 m
20Il Poltrone (2nd pitch)📷 + photo6b+multipitch30 m
21Ischitriorè📷 + photo6c+45 m
22Atlantide📷 + photo6b+25 m
23Alamut📷 + photo7a25 m
24Cucù📷 + photo5c20 m
25Marta la Gallina📷 + photo5a35 m
26Murruda📷 + photo6b15 m
27Il Mio Amico Enzo📷 + photo6a/5cmultipitch100 m
28Manu Ora Voli📷 + photo6a/7a50 m
29131 Tris📷 + photo5c/6a+/7a+60 m
30Acquario📷 + photo6a+20 m
31Pantanella📷 + photo6b+10 m
32Pesciaro📷 + photo6a+10 m
33Il Mercante di Venezia📷 + photo6a35 m
34Sperone Lillith📷 + photo4c35 m

Upper sector

01Luna di Miele (1st pitch)📷 + photo8amultipitch30 m
02Luna di Miele (2nd pitch)📷 + photo6amultipitch25 m
03Beni Fattu📷 + photo6b+25 m
04El Diablo📷 + photo6c25 m
05Fox Climber📷 + photo6a25 m
06Café Crème (1st pitch)📷 + photo6bmultipitch30 m
07Café Crème (2nd pitch)📷 + photo6a+multipitch30 m
08Arrorugò📷 + photo6a+20 m
09Fiocco di Neve📷 + photo6c+25 m
10Raggio di Luna📷 + photo7a25 m
11Danza Selvaggia📷 + photo7a25 m
12Enzimi di Primavera📷 + photo6b30 m

La Poltrona

W la Sardegna📷 + photo5b30 m
Milwakee📷 + photo5a30 m
Piereddu📷 + photo5a30 m
Sogno eretico📷 + photo5a65 m
Mine vaganti📷 + photo6cmultipitch170 m
S'arva 'e su beccu📷 + photo6b+multipitch170 m
Pitticcheddu meu📷 + photo6c40 m
A su mundu 'cca ba locu📷 + photo6a+40 m
Mahatma📷 + photo6a35 m
La poltrona del gatto📷 + photo6a30 m
Quaggiù quacuno di ama📷 + photo6a+40 m
Otto e Barnelli📷 + photo6amultipitch110 m
Grillotalpa andino📷 + photo6b70 m
Banzai📷 + photo6a+25 m
Ciao Alex📷 + photo6a20 m
Deglaterrine📷 + photo6a25 m
← All crags Boat rental →
Is a route missing here?

Tell us: after a quick check we add it to this page, with your photos if you like.

Do you have a photo of these routes?

Send it to us: after a quick check we publish it under the right route, with your name and a link to your site, if you have one.

When to go

Sun, shade and the best months for this crag.

Sun and exposureSun until 3 pm in winter. The upper sector gets it only in the early morning.

Crag at a glance

Approach5 minutes on foot (upper sector: about 15)
RockGrey limestone, slab
Altitude300 m a.s.l.
AspectS / SW
Routes: 62up to 5c 14 6a–6c+ 42 7a and above 6Grades: the hardest of each route listed on the page.
WarningsStainless bolts and glue-ins; routes 10-30 m. Multipitches mostly fully equipped (rappels need an 80 m rope).
From where you are

Uses your location only now, only on your device.

GPS: 40.283619, 9.61278

      Nearby crags

      Best months

      Average climate and daylight

      JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
      High °C91013162127303026201511
      Low °C33479141717161175
      Rain mm815351365320131538714376
      Rainy days976562125758
      Sunrise7:437:156:346:446:065:516:046:327:027:327:077:37
      Sunset17:2017:5718:2820:0020:3020:5320:5020:1919:3118:4217:0516:56
      Daylight hours9,610,711,913,314,415,014,813,812,511,210,09,3

      Indicative: calculated from average temperatures and rainfall of the area, not a forecast. Sunrise and sunset: on the 15th of the month, at Cala Gonone.

      The information in this guide (names, grades, lengths, descriptions) may contain errors or be out of date: some routes have been visited in person, others are reported from guides and tips. Always check on the spot before climbing. Climbing is dangerous and is done at your own risk.

      Crag statistics

      Sunniest crags

      Ranking based only on the wall's aspect (south = more sun, north = less). It ignores shade from trees or rock; only crags with a known aspect are included.

      1. Budinetto (S/SW)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      2. La Poltrona (S/SW)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      3. Punta Giradili (S/SW)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      4. Margheddie (SE)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      5. Cala Fuili (SE)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      6. Valle di Lanaitto (SE)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      7. Ziu Martine (SE)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      8. Preda Istampada (W/SW)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
      9. Dorgali — Atha Ruja (W/SW)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
      10. Oliena — Monte Maccione (W)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
      11. I Tornanti (E)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
      12. Cala Luna (E)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
      13. Regno dei Cieli (E)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
      14. Siniscola (W)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
      15. Grotta di Biddiriscottai (E)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
      16. Villaggio Gallico (E)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
      17. Monte Oddeu (E)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
      18. Posada (N)
        🌴 Summer crag: little sun, cooler

      The seasonal advice is inferred from the aspect only; it ignores wind, altitude and trees. Arrows show the direction the wall faces. See each crag's page for the best months.

      Where the grades concentrate

      Number of routes per grade band, from the guide's count (projects excluded).

      • up to 5c
      • 6a–6c+
      • 7a and above
      Most easy routes (up to 5c+)
      1. Cala Fuili — 31
      2. Budinetto — 14
      3. La Poltrona — 14
      4. Jerzu — 13
      5. Siniscola — 12
      Most mid-grade routes (6a–6c+)
      1. Isili — 114
      2. Jerzu — 111
      3. Dorgali — Atha Ruja — 64
      4. Cala Fuili — 55
      5. La Poltrona — 42
      Most hard routes (7a and above)
      1. Isili — 120
      2. Jerzu — 100
      3. Codula di Fuili — 59
      4. Strada per Cartoe — 28
      5. Siniscola — 27
      Full table by crag
      Crag≤5c+6a–6c+7a+Total
      Baunei — Punta Plumare0112
      Bruncu Nieddu314522
      Budinetto148022
      Cala Fuili315526112
      Cala Goloritzè112720
      Cala Luna3202548
      Codula di Fuili2355996
      Dorgali — Atha Ruja11641489
      Gole di Gorropu14611
      Grotta di Biddiriscottai6352263
      Grotta Millennium0152439
      I Tornanti1351551
      Isili9114120243
      Jerzu13111100224
      La Poltrona1442662
      Margheddie316221
      Monte Bardia0516
      Monte Cusidore424937
      Monte Oddeu027835
      Oliena — Monte Maccione6371558
      Parete del Donneneittu05813
      Posada88117
      Preda Istampada310316
      Punta Giradili0178
      Regno dei Cieli05914
      Siniscola12342773
      Strada per Cartoe1312860
      Ulassai281323
      Ussassai15612
      Valle di Lanaitto9321556
      Valle di Surtana0707
      Villaggio Gallico211720
      Ziu Martine0156
      Grip and conditions today

      Rough estimate from weather data (Open-Meteo) at the crag's location, not a measurement on the rock. It uses air humidity, rain in the last 48 hours and temperature. Sectors have no coordinates of their own: the value applies to the whole crag. Always check the rock on site.

        Something to take home Take the rock home

        Climbing, trekking and canyoning guides to Sardinia, and photography books about the island. Bought on eBay, not here.

        OVIGLIA -Pietra di Luna. Guida all'arrampicata sportiva in Sardegna. 1…

        OVIGLIA -Pietra di Luna. Guida all'arrampicata sportiva in Sardegna. 1995

        18,00 €

        View on eBay
        Libro - Maurizio Oviglia / Piras Gianluca - Pietra Di Luna. Sud Sardeg…

        Libro - Maurizio Oviglia / Piras Gianluca - Pietra Di Luna. Sud Sardegna. Edi...

        42,20 €

        View on eBay
        Libro - Maurizio Oviglia - Sardegna. Le 100 Piu Belle Multipitch

        Libro - Maurizio Oviglia - Sardegna. Le 100 Piu Belle Multipitch

        48,90 €

        View on eBay
        Libro Nuovo - Baunei Sportclimbing 2025  - Maurizio Oviglia Edizioni

        Libro Nuovo - Baunei Sportclimbing 2025 - Maurizio Oviglia Edizioni

        18,00 €

        View on eBay
        Bavella (Sardinia) Rock Climbing Guidebook and Topo

        Bavella (Sardinia) Rock Climbing Guidebook and Topo

        48,07 €

        View on eBay
        Libro - Mario Verin / Giulia Castelli / Antonio Cabras - Selvaggio Blu…

        Libro - Mario Verin / Giulia Castelli / Antonio Cabras - Selvaggio Blu Und Umgeb

        31,32 €

        View on eBay
        Torrentismo in Sardegna von Conca, Corrado | Buch | Zustand gut

        Torrentismo in Sardegna von Conca, Corrado | Buch | Zustand gut

        16,48 €

        View on eBay
        N. 3 RIVISTE GRUPPO G. SPANO CAGLIARI 1985 1987 1988 SARDEGNA GROTTE S…

        N. 3 RIVISTE GRUPPO G. SPANO CAGLIARI 1985 1987 1988 SARDEGNA GROTTE SPELEOLOGIA

        10,80 €

        View on eBay
        Baunei. Grotta del Fico e dintorni. Le vie dell'acqua. I sentieri di u…

        Baunei. Grotta del Fico e dintorni. Le vie dell'acqua. I sentieri di un te...

        10,00 €

        View on eBay
        MONTAGNE PAESAGGI GENNARGENTU SARDEGNA LIBRO FOTOGRAFICO NUOVO FUORI C…

        MONTAGNE PAESAGGI GENNARGENTU SARDEGNA LIBRO FOTOGRAFICO NUOVO FUORI CATALOGO

        16,15 €

        View on eBay
        Baunei (Sardinia) Sport Climbing Guidebook and Topo

        Baunei (Sardinia) Sport Climbing Guidebook and Topo

        17,95 GBP

        View on eBay
        Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NE…

        Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NEW BENNETT.

        14,03 GBP

        View on eBay
        Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NE…

        Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NEW BENNETT.

        14,03 GBP

        View on eBay
        landscape photography books

        landscape photography books

        10,80 GBP

        View on eBay
        See all products →

        Affiliate links: if you buy, BBCalaGonone earns a small commission and you pay the eBay price.

        Support the guide

        This guide is free

        I keep this climbing guide up to date on my own: crags, routes, photos and safety notes. If it helped you, you can buy me a coffee.

        €

        Optional. The guide stays free.

        TheGolfo di Orosei
        is waiting for you.

        Book your service at sea now.
        Guaranteed reply within a few hours. Flexible cancellation in case of bad weather.

        Book a Boat Book an Excursion Book a Mini Cruise Tour

        Looking for a gift idea? Discover BBCalaGonone Gift Vouchers

        contatore free