← All crags

Cala Goloritzè

Baunei · 21 routes · single-pitch and long routes · 5c → 7b+

Access From Baunei up onto the plateau (signs for San Pietro, then Golgo and Cala Goloritzè). From the car park, a path to the beach: about 1 h on the way down, 1 h 30 on the way back. Alternatively by boat.
Note Bolting varies a lot: some routes need nuts and cams. Avoid windy or unsettled days; in summer climb the Aguglia early in the morning.
Style Grey limestone. Various aspects, in general more sun in the afternoon. Season: all year.

The routes

01Sinfonia dei mulini a vento📷 + photoobl. 5c, max 6b+multipitch165 m, 5 pitches
02Spigolo Turchese📷 + photoobl. 6b, max 6cmultipitch100 m, 4 pitches
03Dolce stil novo📷 + photoobl. 6b, max 6cmultipitch135 m
04Sole Incantatore📷 + photoobl. 6b, max 6cmultipitch135 m
05SN📷 + photoobl. 6a+, max 6c/A050 m
06Il soffio del baco📷 + photoobl. 6a+, max 6c+multipitch135 m
07L'orsetto lavatore e il suo compare📷 + photoobl. 6c+, max 7b+/A0multipitch115 m, 4 pitches
08Was bleibt?!📷 + photoobl. 7a50 m
09Harry… pioggia di sangue📷 + photoobl. 7a, max 7a+multipitch80 m, 3 pitches
10Onda su onda📷 + photoobl. 6a+, max 6cmultipitch135 m, 5 pitches
11SN📷 + photoprogetto25 m
12Il quinto passo è l'addio📷 + photo7b+25 m
13SN📷 + photo6c25 m
14Falso movimento📷 + photo6c+20 m
15Delitto e castigo📷 + photo7b+20 m
16Pietra di luna📷 + photo7a/7a+25 m
17Schiavi delle ghiandole mammarie📷 + photo6c25 m
18Africa📷 + photo7a25 m
19L'uomo senza qualità📷 + photo6b15 m
20Freak out📷 + photo7b10 m
21Itu Damagoni (Il Mio Veleno)📷 + photoobl. 6c, max 7amultipitch105 m, 4 pitches
Sinfonia dei mulini a vento — Historic route, the first to conquer the Aguglia and the hardest normal route in Italy. It is not fully equipped: integrate with nuts and cams. Start at the lowest point of the NE face following a system of diagonal cracks, then the Y-shaped crack on the slab and finally an easier slab to the summit. Abseil down Sole Incantatore.

Spigolo Turchese — Fully bolted, the shortest way to the top of the monolith. The description covers the last two pitches, the ones normally climbed: a pitch of Il Mio Veleno up to the shoulder, the key pitch of Sinfonia on the arête, then the arête to a small overhang and the final slab. Abseil down Sole Incantatore.

Dolce stil novo — Fully equipped with stainless bolts. Interesting, varied climbing: wall, a powerful dihedral, a wall of diagonal blades, an athletic crack and the final arête. Less beautiful than Sole Incantatore but a good alternative. Abseil down the route.

Sole Incantatore — The best equipped route on the Aguglia, a little less exposed and hard than Il Mio Veleno but always on superb rock. Often technical climbing, belays on chains, and abseil even with a single 60 m rope. For the abseils use a 70 m rope or two 50 m ropes.

SN (6c/A0) — On the W face, yellow and overhanging: first a vertical wall, then overhangs still to be climbed free. Bolted route. Abseil, or link up with the next route.

Il soffio del baco — Start at the base of the W face, left of a small cave. Yellowish wall, traverse to a vague overhanging crack, then slabs to the top. Equipped with bolts and pitons: a few nuts are useful.

L'orsetto lavatore e il suo compare — Very hard but well protected, currently the technically hardest route on the Aguglia if climbed free. It climbs the right side of the W face: yellow overhangs, an obvious roof, then a wall of worked grey rock and a final slab. Only quickdraws and one 60 m rope are needed.

Was bleibt?! — Climbs the south arête of the Aguglia. Dangerous climbing, repeated very rarely, partially equipped with bolts: can be integrated with nuts and cams. Start from the col on the uphill side of the Aguglia.

Harry… pioggia di sangue — A fine route that takes a bold, elegant line up the impressive grey slate of the SE face. One of the hardest routes to the top but also one of the shortest and best bolted; the obligatory grade is however very selective. Start from the saddle.

Onda su onda — A pleasant route in a very panoramic position over the splendid Cala Goloritzè and the Aguglia, fully equipped with stainless bolts. From Cala Goloritzè, before going down to the beach, climb left towards some boulders and up a scree slope to the rocks under some large holm oaks (20 minutes from the base of the Aguglia).

The short routes (10–25 m) are on the wall above the cove. Freak out can no longer be climbed (broken bolts).

Itu Damagoni (Il Mio Veleno) — Fully bolted, recently re-equipped. Varied climbing on perfect rock and in remarkable exposure, one of the finest routes in Italy. Start on the E face, on a ledge at the base of a wide crack: chimney, slab with cracks, a hard bulge, blade and roof with big blades, then the arête on pockets to the summit. Abseil down Sole Incantatore.
← All crags Boat rental →
Is a route missing here?

Tell us: after a quick check we add it to this page, with your photos if you like.

Do you have a photo of these routes?

Send it to us: after a quick check we publish it under the right route, with your name and a link to your site, if you have one.

When to go

Sun, shade and the best months for this crag.

Sun and exposureNo sun data for this crag yet: the bar below uses the average climate only.

Crag at a glance

Approachabout 1 hour on foot from the parking, or by boat from Cala Gonone
RockGrey limestone of exceptional quality, smooth
Altitude50 m a.s.l.
Routes: 20up to 5c 1 6a–6c+ 12 7a and above 7Grades: the hardest of each route listed on the page.
WarningsProtection varies a lot: nuts and cams needed on some routes.
From where you are

Uses your location only now, only on your device.

GPS: 40.107052, 9.69054

      Nearby crags

      Best months

      Average climate and daylight

      JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
      High °C91013162127303026201511
      Low °C33479141717161175
      Rain mm815351365320131538714376
      Rainy days976562125758
      Sunrise7:437:156:346:446:065:516:046:327:027:327:077:37
      Sunset17:2017:5718:2820:0020:3020:5320:5020:1919:3118:4217:0516:56
      Daylight hours9,610,711,913,314,415,014,813,812,511,210,09,3

      Indicative: calculated from average temperatures and rainfall of the area, not a forecast. Sunrise and sunset: on the 15th of the month, at Cala Gonone.

      The information in this guide (names, grades, lengths, descriptions) may contain errors or be out of date: some routes have been visited in person, others are reported from guides and tips. Always check on the spot before climbing. Climbing is dangerous and is done at your own risk.

      Crag statistics

      Sunniest crags

      Ranking based only on the wall's aspect (south = more sun, north = less). It ignores shade from trees or rock; only crags with a known aspect are included.

      1. Budinetto (S/SW)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      2. La Poltrona (S/SW)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      3. Punta Giradili (S/SW)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      4. Margheddie (SE)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      5. Cala Fuili (SE)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      6. Valle di Lanaitto (SE)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      7. Ziu Martine (SE)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      8. Preda Istampada (W/SW)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
      9. Dorgali — Atha Ruja (W/SW)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
      10. Oliena — Monte Maccione (W)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
      11. I Tornanti (E)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
      12. Cala Luna (E)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
      13. Regno dei Cieli (E)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
      14. Siniscola (W)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
      15. Grotta di Biddiriscottai (E)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
      16. Villaggio Gallico (E)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
      17. Monte Oddeu (E)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
      18. Posada (N)
        🌴 Summer crag: little sun, cooler

      The seasonal advice is inferred from the aspect only; it ignores wind, altitude and trees. Arrows show the direction the wall faces. See each crag's page for the best months.

      Where the grades concentrate

      Number of routes per grade band, from the guide's count (projects excluded).

      • up to 5c
      • 6a–6c+
      • 7a and above
      Most easy routes (up to 5c+)
      1. Cala Fuili — 31
      2. Budinetto — 14
      3. La Poltrona — 14
      4. Jerzu — 13
      5. Siniscola — 12
      Most mid-grade routes (6a–6c+)
      1. Isili — 114
      2. Jerzu — 111
      3. Dorgali — Atha Ruja — 64
      4. Cala Fuili — 55
      5. La Poltrona — 42
      Most hard routes (7a and above)
      1. Isili — 120
      2. Jerzu — 100
      3. Codula di Fuili — 59
      4. Strada per Cartoe — 28
      5. Siniscola — 27
      Full table by crag
      Crag≤5c+6a–6c+7a+Total
      Baunei — Punta Plumare0112
      Bruncu Nieddu314522
      Budinetto148022
      Cala Fuili315526112
      Cala Goloritzè112720
      Cala Luna3202548
      Codula di Fuili2355996
      Dorgali — Atha Ruja11641489
      Gole di Gorropu14611
      Grotta di Biddiriscottai6352263
      Grotta Millennium0152439
      I Tornanti1351551
      Isili9114120243
      Jerzu13111100224
      La Poltrona1442662
      Margheddie316221
      Monte Bardia0516
      Monte Cusidore424937
      Monte Oddeu027835
      Oliena — Monte Maccione6371558
      Parete del Donneneittu05813
      Posada88117
      Preda Istampada310316
      Punta Giradili0178
      Regno dei Cieli05914
      Siniscola12342773
      Strada per Cartoe1312860
      Ulassai281323
      Ussassai15612
      Valle di Lanaitto9321556
      Valle di Surtana0707
      Villaggio Gallico211720
      Ziu Martine0156
      Grip and conditions today

      Rough estimate from weather data (Open-Meteo) at the crag's location, not a measurement on the rock. It uses air humidity, rain in the last 48 hours and temperature. Sectors have no coordinates of their own: the value applies to the whole crag. Always check the rock on site.

        Something to take home Take the rock home

        Climbing, trekking and canyoning guides to Sardinia, and photography books about the island. Bought on eBay, not here.

        OVIGLIA -Pietra di Luna. Guida all'arrampicata sportiva in Sardegna. 1…

        OVIGLIA -Pietra di Luna. Guida all'arrampicata sportiva in Sardegna. 1995

        18,00 €

        View on eBay
        Libro - Maurizio Oviglia / Piras Gianluca - Pietra Di Luna. Sud Sardeg…

        Libro - Maurizio Oviglia / Piras Gianluca - Pietra Di Luna. Sud Sardegna. Edi...

        42,20 €

        View on eBay
        Libro - Maurizio Oviglia - Sardegna. Le 100 Piu Belle Multipitch

        Libro - Maurizio Oviglia - Sardegna. Le 100 Piu Belle Multipitch

        48,90 €

        View on eBay
        Libro Nuovo - Baunei Sportclimbing 2025  - Maurizio Oviglia Edizioni

        Libro Nuovo - Baunei Sportclimbing 2025 - Maurizio Oviglia Edizioni

        18,00 €

        View on eBay
        Bavella (Sardinia) Rock Climbing Guidebook and Topo

        Bavella (Sardinia) Rock Climbing Guidebook and Topo

        48,07 €

        View on eBay
        Libro - Mario Verin / Giulia Castelli / Antonio Cabras - Selvaggio Blu…

        Libro - Mario Verin / Giulia Castelli / Antonio Cabras - Selvaggio Blu Und Umgeb

        31,32 €

        View on eBay
        Torrentismo in Sardegna von Conca, Corrado | Buch | Zustand gut

        Torrentismo in Sardegna von Conca, Corrado | Buch | Zustand gut

        16,48 €

        View on eBay
        N. 3 RIVISTE GRUPPO G. SPANO CAGLIARI 1985 1987 1988 SARDEGNA GROTTE S…

        N. 3 RIVISTE GRUPPO G. SPANO CAGLIARI 1985 1987 1988 SARDEGNA GROTTE SPELEOLOGIA

        10,80 €

        View on eBay
        Baunei. Grotta del Fico e dintorni. Le vie dell'acqua. I sentieri di u…

        Baunei. Grotta del Fico e dintorni. Le vie dell'acqua. I sentieri di un te...

        10,00 €

        View on eBay
        MONTAGNE PAESAGGI GENNARGENTU SARDEGNA LIBRO FOTOGRAFICO NUOVO FUORI C…

        MONTAGNE PAESAGGI GENNARGENTU SARDEGNA LIBRO FOTOGRAFICO NUOVO FUORI CATALOGO

        16,15 €

        View on eBay
        Baunei (Sardinia) Sport Climbing Guidebook and Topo

        Baunei (Sardinia) Sport Climbing Guidebook and Topo

        17,95 GBP

        View on eBay
        Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NE…

        Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NEW BENNETT.

        14,03 GBP

        View on eBay
        Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NE…

        Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NEW BENNETT.

        14,03 GBP

        View on eBay
        landscape photography books

        landscape photography books

        10,80 GBP

        View on eBay
        See all products →

        Affiliate links: if you buy, BBCalaGonone earns a small commission and you pay the eBay price.

        Support the guide

        This guide is free

        I keep this climbing guide up to date on my own: crags, routes, photos and safety notes. If it helped you, you can buy me a coffee.

        €

        Optional. The guide stays free.

        TheGolfo di Orosei
        is waiting for you.

        Book your service at sea now.
        Guaranteed reply within a few hours. Flexible cancellation in case of bad weather.

        Book a Boat Book an Excursion Book a Mini Cruise Tour

        Looking for a gift idea? Discover BBCalaGonone Gift Vouchers

        contatore free