← All crags

Isili

Isili classica · San Sebastiano · La Mansarda · Pannello Solare · Conca Manna · 256 routes · 5a → 8c

Access From Cagliari on the SS 128 (70 km, about 1 h) or from Oristano via Sanluri, Villamar and Nuragus. Mansarda and San Sebastiano: from Isili towards Laconi past the lake, left onto an old road to the junction for the Is Barroccus dam; Mansarda: park after about 500 m, 10 min; San Sebastiano: to the barrier, then on foot, 15 min if the water level allows. Pannello Solare: from the outskirts, after the carabinieri barracks turn left, park at the last houses, cross a meadow to the edge of the plateau, 5 min. Conca Manna: from the centre a small road past the church towards the dam, then on foot; access from above is possible but laborious.
Note Respect livestock and the shepherds' fences on the paths. Wild camping is tolerated but not advisable; no public toilets or bins. San Sebastiano can be reached only in autumn and sometimes in winter (lake level). Some routes are projects.
Style Limestone with pockets, almost always overhanging: athletic, sustained climbing. Glue-in bolts and resin. In a strong north wind choose the walls on the south side of the valley; in hot weather Corvo Solitario is breezy. Pannello Solare: winter and spring/autumn, sun after 1 pm. Conca Manna: spring and autumn, sun in the morning only. La Mansarda and San Sebastiano: sun in the morning only.

Isili classica — Urania

01Nerve Net📷 + photo7b20 m
02L'Uomo Ragno📷 + photo7a20 m
03Gerico📷 + photo7a/7a+20 m
04Rozzi Cibernetici📷 + photo7a22 m
05Strategia Obliqua📷 + photo7a+22 m
06Happy Feet📷 + photo6c22 m
07Spaghetti Rock📷 + photo6c+25 m
08Off Topic📷 + photo6c+22 m
09Voom!📷 + photo6c22 m
10Dark📷 + photo7b15 m
11Sommermorgen M.T.B.📷 + photo6c20 m
12Zigurrat📷 + photo6b17 m
13Kermit Tom📷 + photo6b+20 m
14Icozor📷 + photo6b+22 m
15Fumo di Londra📷 + photo7c17 m
16The End📷 + photo7c/7c+15 m
17Canterbury📷 + photo7b/7b+20 m
18Caffè Surreale📷 + photo7c+/8a20 m
19Dissonanze📷 + photo7c+17 m
20Il Genio dei Poveri📷 + photoprogetto17 m
21Talpe Elettroniche📷 + photo8a17 m
22Danza Cibernetica📷 + photoprogetto17 m
23Fantasia e Verità nel Tanca Farà📷 + photo8b+/8c17 m
24Raga📷 + photo8b+/8c17 m
25World Music📷 + photo8a+17 m
26Ukulele (attacco per Wonderland)📷 + photo8a+17 m
27Ukulele (attacco diretto)📷 + photo8b17 m
28Wonderland📷 + photo8a17 m
29Sarajevo📷 + photo8a/8a+20 m
30Shangai Pizza contre le Ninja Volant📷 + photo8a+20 m
31Conache Marziane📷 + photo7c+/8a15 m
32Verrà il Tempo📷 + photo8a15 m
33La Signora con la Falce📷 + photoprogetto15 m
34L'Eternauta📷 + photoprogetto15 m
35Pixel📷 + photo6c+10 m
36Chip📷 + photo7a/7a+10 m
37Scirocco📷 + photo7a+12 m
38Disamistade📷 + photo7b+12 m
39Zapping📷 + photo7a+10 m
40Planet Rock📷 + photoprogetto15 m
41SN📷 + photoprogetto?

Isili classica — Paese dei Nuraghe

Isili classica — Corvo Spaziale

01Il Fantasma Buono📷 + photo5c10 m
02Camarillo Brillo📷 + photo6b10 m
03Palle Spaziali📷 + photo6b+10 m
04Quark!📷 + photo6c15 m
05Mazinka📷 + photo7a15 m
06Frankestein📷 + photo6c15 m
07Il Mago Zigo Zago📷 + photo6c+15 m
08Il Signore delle Mosche📷 + photo6c17 m
09Icarus📷 + photo7a10 m
10Dedalus📷 + photo6c+12 m
11Big Foot📷 + photo7b+15 m
12La Strega Spaziale📷 + photo7b15 m
13La Cosa📷 + photo7b15 m
14Nosferatu📷 + photo7a15 m
15Vampirella📷 + photo7a+15 m
16Il Mostro di Isili📷 + photo7a+/7b15 m
17Plastic People📷 + photo7c17 m
18The Science of Things📷 + photo8a15 m
19Alien📷 + photo7b+17 m
20Black Angel📷 + photo7b+17 m
21Babaluba📷 + photo7a+17 m

Isili classica — Paese dei Balossi

01L'Asino Vola📷 + photo6b+12 m
02Abbecedario📷 + photo5a10 m
03Mastro Ciliegia📷 + photo5b10 m
04Gatto Zoppo📷 + photo6a10 m
05Testa di Legno📷 + photo5c12 m
06Il Terribile Pesce Cane📷 + photo6a12 m
07Asino chi Arrampica📷 + photo6a12 m
08E qui l'Asino si Rialza📷 + photo5c12 m
09Lucignolo📷 + photo6b12 m
10E qui Casca l'Asino📷 + photo6a12 m
11Raglio d'Autore📷 + photo7a+12 m
12Ottorottok📷 + photo7a+12 m
13Ramaya📷 + photo7b+17 m
14El Sheik📷 + photo7c17 m
15Praticillo Piranha📷 + photo7a+15 m

Isili classica — Ombra del Dubbio

01Cranio📷 + photo7b15 m
02Cozzine📷 + photoprogetto15 m
03Stranieri📷 + photo7c+8 m
04Darwin (nuovo attacco)📷 + photo7b+8 m
05Darwin (attacco originario su Newton)📷 + photo7b8 m
06Newton📷 + photo7a+8 m
07Apatia📷 + photo7c8 m
08Vertigine📷 + photo7b+8 m
09Solitudine📷 + photo7b8 m
10Esodo📷 + photo7b+8 m
11Genesi📷 + photo7a+8 m

Isili classica — Parete della Birra

Isili classica — Cubo Magico

01Tour de Force📷 + photo6c12 m
02Tra il Bene e il Male📷 + photo7a15 m
03Negativo📷 + photo6c+15 m
04Rubik📷 + photo7a15 m
05Il Valzer degli Addii📷 + photo7a15 m
06Teorema📷 + photo7a+17 m
07Il Cosidetto Male📷 + photo7b+20 m
08New Age📷 + photo7b/c25 m
09Miserabili Isilesi📷 + photo6b+15 m
1041 all'Ombra📷 + photo7c+20 m
11Matteo Superstar📷 + photo6b+20 m

Isili classica — Pietra Filosofale

01Anomalia Sintetica📷 + photo6a+5 m
02Un Minuto di Silenzio📷 + photo7b10 m
03Terra di Nessuno📷 + photo7b+10 m
04Poveri di Spirito📷 + photo7c+10 m
05Work in Progress📷 + photo8a+10 m
06Il Diritto all'Ozio📷 + photo7b+10 m
07DNA📷 + photo7c+10 m
08Mitico Tacchino📷 + photo7a+10 m
09Bulgari senza Semi📷 + photo7a12 m
10Vai che ce n'è📷 + photo6b+12 m
11Cuore di Tenebre📷 + photo6b/c12 m
12Gises📷 + photo6a+15 m
13Arrogusu e a Mussiusu📷 + photo6a+15 m
14Vanity Fair📷 + photo6b+15 m
15Pinna Bianca📷 + photo6b15 m
16Linus📷 + photo6b15 m
17Kali📷 + photo6a+15 m
18Zero📷 + photo6a15 m
19Born to Be Wild📷 + photo6a15 m
20Momento Magico📷 + photo6a15 m
21L'Uovo📷 + photo6b15 m
22Giulio Passami l'Olio📷 + photo6a15 m
23Gratta via lo Stress📷 + photo6a+15 m
24Tora Tora📷 + photo6b15 m
25Pepsi📷 + photo6b+15 m
26Extasis📷 + photo6c13 m
27Le Tette di Alessia📷 + photo6c13 m
28Twinings📷 + photo7a13 m
29Rag Time📷 + photo7a13 m
30Notturno Indiano📷 + photo6c+13 m
31La Foca di Nome Valeria📷 + photo7a/7a+13 m
32Laguna Blu📷 + photo6b/c12 m
33Passion Play📷 + photo6c+12 m
34Disegno Ininterrotto📷 + photo6c+12 m
35Abbracciami Cielo📷 + photo6b/c12 m
36Tacabanda📷 + photo6b+12 m
37Mizio 91📷 + photo6a/b12 m
38Dove Pescano le Formiche Rosse📷 + photo6a10 m
39Ecografia📷 + photo6b+10 m
40Amnesia📷 + photo6b+10 m
41Controversy📷 + photo7a+10 m
42Dire Fare Baciare📷 + photo7a10 m
43La Paura è la Forza📷 + photo7b10 m
44Il Primo degli Asini📷 + photo7a+10 m
45Il Fuoco dal Profondo📷 + photo7b10 m
46Big Science📷 + photo7c+8 m
47Pony Express📷 + photo7a/7a+7 m
48Plexiglass📷 + photo6c+7 m

Isili classica — Campo dei Fiori

01Wedamacha📷 + photo6b10 m
02Scaccomatto📷 + photo6b/c10 m
03Ohne Hirn Bist Wia a Depp📷 + photo6b10 m
04The Boxer📷 + photo6c10 m
05Rugby Thuesday📷 + photo7b10 m
06Geschwindigkeit ist Sicherheit📷 + photo7a+10 m
07Daddy Transformator📷 + photo6c10 m
08Snus Power📷 + photo6c+10 m
09Maxi📷 + photo7a10 m
10The Last One📷 + photo8a10 m
11Opa Unger📷 + photo7a10 m
12Jamboree📷 + photo6c10 m
13Gletscher Cowboy📷 + photo6a+10 m
14Chitarra con Bocchino📷 + photo6a+10 m
15Chioccolina📷 + photo6b10 m
16Macchia📷 + photo5a10 m
17Seiltanz... con Sandalo📷 + photo7a+10 m

Isili classica — Corvo Solitario

01Mammuthones📷 + photo6b+15 m
0227 Maggio 1926📷 + photo6c+20 m
03Husky📷 + photo7a+22 m
04S'Antreccoru📷 + photo7b22 m
05In a Silent Way📷 + photo7a15 m
06Astrazioni📷 + photo6c+15 m
07Horus📷 + photo6b15 m
08Duracell📷 + photo6b+15 m
09Civraxeddu📷 + photo6c20 m
10Struttura Amorfa📷 + photo6a20 m
11La Gobba del Gobbo📷 + photo6c15 m

Isili classica — Vascello Fantasma

Isili classica — Muro Blu

01Buchi per Ragni📷 + photo6b7 m
02Olio di Gomito📷 + photo7a?7 m
03Agitare prima dell'Uso📷 + photo6c7 m
04Cagaranzu📷 + photo6a+7 m
05Ostriche a Colazione📷 + photo6a7 m

Isili classica — La Pecheronza

01All'Ombra delle Fanciulle in Fiore📷 + photo6a7 m

Isili classica — Pentagramma

01Variazione sul Tema📷 + photo6b12 m
02Chiave di Violino📷 + photo6a+12 m
03Rocca Barocca📷 + photo5b12 m
04Rock 'n Roll📷 + photo6a+12 m
05Toccata e Fuga📷 + photo6a+12 m
06Allegretto con Brivido📷 + photo6b12 m
07Il Canto delle Sirene📷 + photo6a+12 m
08Rapsodia Verticale📷 + photo6b12 m
09Mambo📷 + photo6b+12 m
10Chiaro di Luna📷 + photo6c+12 m
11Musica Popolare📷 + photo6a10 m

Isili classica — Rosa dei Venti

01Trend Negativo📷 + photo7b12 m
02La Storia siamo Noi📷 + photo7b+17 m
03Estremi Rimedi📷 + photo7b+12 m
04I Cieli del Rock📷 + photo8a12 m

San Sebastiano

01Prendi i Soldi e Scappa📷 + photo7a/7a+15 m
02Extra Strong📷 + photo7a/7a+5 m
03Antartica📷 + photo6a+20 m
04Mare di Ghiaccio📷 + photo6a17 m
05Iceberg📷 + photo6a17 m
06Lupo Solitario📷 + photo6a17 m
07Kiwi📷 + photo5c17 m
08Surfin'📷 + photo6a+17 m
09Supernova📷 + photo6b+15 m
10Babele📷 + photo6c+15 m
11Il Potere del Silenzio📷 + photo7a15 m
12Kon Tiki📷 + photoprogetto15 m
13Joe le Taxi📷 + photo5c10 m

La Mansarda

01Topografia📷 + photo6c5 m
02Dal nostro Inviato Speciale📷 + photo6c10 m
03Salam Hussein📷 + photo6a+10 m
04Bollicine📷 + photo7a+10 m
05Kilobytes📷 + photo7b+10 m
06Lo Schiacciapensieri📷 + photo7a+10 m
07Ramadan📷 + photo7a10 m
08La Vita è Adesso📷 + photo6c+10 m

Pannello Solare

01Vado alle Hawaii📷 + photo6b+5 m
02È già Domani📷 + photo7a7 m
03O così o Colà📷 + photo7a+7 m
04Il Giorno del Giudizio📷 + photo7b+7 m
05Segni Bugiardi📷 + photo7b+7 m
06Le Onde del Destino📷 + photo7a7 m
07It📷 + photo7b7 m
08La Jena si è Svegliata📷 + photo6c+6 m
09Corto Circuito📷 + photo6c6 m
10Bassa Tensione📷 + photo6c+6 m

Conca Manna

01Anghelu Ruju (sosta 3)📷 + photo7a25 m
02Anghelu Ruju📷 + photo7c25 m
03Quarta Dimensione📷 + photo6c+25 m
04Universi Paralleli📷 + photo6c+/7a30 m
05Appiglios Tendiniticos📷 + photo7a+12 m
06Il Gallo Sardo📷 + photo6b+12 m
07Deejay Crow📷 + photo6b+12 m
08I Want to Live Forever📷 + photo7a+20 m
09Italian Style📷 + photoprogetto20 m
10Nati per Vincere📷 + photoprogetto25 m
11SN📷 + photoprogetto12 m
12I Fiori del Male📷 + photoprogetto12 m
13Sesso, Morte & Videotapes📷 + photo7b12 m
14Caterpillar📷 + photoprogetto12 m
15Penna Nera📷 + photo7b12 m
16Ogni Scarraffone è Bello a...📷 + photo7a+12 m
17Mister Ottobi📷 + photo7a10 m
18L'Uomo Lento📷 + photo7a+10 m
← All crags Boat rental →
Is a route missing here?

Tell us: after a quick check we add it to this page, with your photos if you like.

Do you have a photo of these routes?

Send it to us: after a quick check we publish it under the right route, with your name and a link to your site, if you have one.

When to go

Sun, shade and the best months for this crag.

Sun and exposureNo sun data for this crag yet: the bar below uses the average climate only.

Crag at a glance

RockLimestone with pockets, almost always overhanging
Routes: 243up to 5c 9 6a–6c+ 114 7a and above 120Grades: the hardest of each route listed on the page.
WarningsRespect the livestock and the fences across the paths.

Best months

Average climate and daylight

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °C91013162127303026201511
Low °C33479141717161175
Rain mm815351365320131538714376
Rainy days976562125758
Sunrise7:437:156:346:446:065:516:046:327:027:327:077:37
Sunset17:2017:5718:2820:0020:3020:5320:5020:1919:3118:4217:0516:56
Daylight hours9,610,711,913,314,415,014,813,812,511,210,09,3

Indicative: calculated from average temperatures and rainfall of the area, not a forecast. Sunrise and sunset: on the 15th of the month, at Cala Gonone.

The information in this guide (names, grades, lengths, descriptions) may contain errors or be out of date: some routes have been visited in person, others are reported from guides and tips. Always check on the spot before climbing. Climbing is dangerous and is done at your own risk.

Crag statistics

Sunniest crags

Ranking based only on the wall's aspect (south = more sun, north = less). It ignores shade from trees or rock; only crags with a known aspect are included.

  1. Budinetto (S/SW)
    ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
  2. La Poltrona (S/SW)
    ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
  3. Punta Giradili (S/SW)
    ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
  4. Margheddie (SE)
    ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
  5. Cala Fuili (SE)
    ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
  6. Valle di Lanaitto (SE)
    ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
  7. Ziu Martine (SE)
    ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
  8. Preda Istampada (W/SW)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
  9. Dorgali — Atha Ruja (W/SW)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
  10. Oliena — Monte Maccione (W)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
  11. I Tornanti (E)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
  12. Cala Luna (E)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
  13. Regno dei Cieli (E)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
  14. Siniscola (W)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
  15. Grotta di Biddiriscottai (E)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
  16. Villaggio Gallico (E)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
  17. Monte Oddeu (E)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
  18. Posada (N)
    🌴 Summer crag: little sun, cooler

The seasonal advice is inferred from the aspect only; it ignores wind, altitude and trees. Arrows show the direction the wall faces. See each crag's page for the best months.

Where the grades concentrate

Number of routes per grade band, from the guide's count (projects excluded).

  • up to 5c
  • 6a–6c+
  • 7a and above
Most easy routes (up to 5c+)
  1. Cala Fuili — 31
  2. Budinetto — 14
  3. La Poltrona — 14
  4. Jerzu — 13
  5. Siniscola — 12
Most mid-grade routes (6a–6c+)
  1. Isili — 114
  2. Jerzu — 111
  3. Dorgali — Atha Ruja — 64
  4. Cala Fuili — 55
  5. La Poltrona — 42
Most hard routes (7a and above)
  1. Isili — 120
  2. Jerzu — 100
  3. Codula di Fuili — 59
  4. Strada per Cartoe — 28
  5. Siniscola — 27
Full table by crag
Crag≤5c+6a–6c+7a+Total
Baunei — Punta Plumare0112
Bruncu Nieddu314522
Budinetto148022
Cala Fuili315526112
Cala Goloritzè112720
Cala Luna3202548
Codula di Fuili2355996
Dorgali — Atha Ruja11641489
Gole di Gorropu14611
Grotta di Biddiriscottai6352263
Grotta Millennium0152439
I Tornanti1351551
Isili9114120243
Jerzu13111100224
La Poltrona1442662
Margheddie316221
Monte Bardia0516
Monte Cusidore424937
Monte Oddeu027835
Oliena — Monte Maccione6371558
Parete del Donneneittu05813
Posada88117
Preda Istampada310316
Punta Giradili0178
Regno dei Cieli05914
Siniscola12342773
Strada per Cartoe1312860
Ulassai281323
Ussassai15612
Valle di Lanaitto9321556
Valle di Surtana0707
Villaggio Gallico211720
Ziu Martine0156
Grip and conditions today

Rough estimate from weather data (Open-Meteo) at the crag's location, not a measurement on the rock. It uses air humidity, rain in the last 48 hours and temperature. Sectors have no coordinates of their own: the value applies to the whole crag. Always check the rock on site.

    Something to take home Take the rock home

    Climbing, trekking and canyoning guides to Sardinia, and photography books about the island. Bought on eBay, not here.

    OVIGLIA -Pietra di Luna. Guida all'arrampicata sportiva in Sardegna. 1…

    OVIGLIA -Pietra di Luna. Guida all'arrampicata sportiva in Sardegna. 1995

    18,00 €

    View on eBay
    Libro - Maurizio Oviglia / Piras Gianluca - Pietra Di Luna. Sud Sardeg…

    Libro - Maurizio Oviglia / Piras Gianluca - Pietra Di Luna. Sud Sardegna. Edi...

    42,20 €

    View on eBay
    Libro - Maurizio Oviglia - Sardegna. Le 100 Piu Belle Multipitch

    Libro - Maurizio Oviglia - Sardegna. Le 100 Piu Belle Multipitch

    48,90 €

    View on eBay
    Libro Nuovo - Baunei Sportclimbing 2025  - Maurizio Oviglia Edizioni

    Libro Nuovo - Baunei Sportclimbing 2025 - Maurizio Oviglia Edizioni

    18,00 €

    View on eBay
    Bavella (Sardinia) Rock Climbing Guidebook and Topo

    Bavella (Sardinia) Rock Climbing Guidebook and Topo

    48,07 €

    View on eBay
    Libro - Mario Verin / Giulia Castelli / Antonio Cabras - Selvaggio Blu…

    Libro - Mario Verin / Giulia Castelli / Antonio Cabras - Selvaggio Blu Und Umgeb

    31,32 €

    View on eBay
    Torrentismo in Sardegna von Conca, Corrado | Buch | Zustand gut

    Torrentismo in Sardegna von Conca, Corrado | Buch | Zustand gut

    16,48 €

    View on eBay
    N. 3 RIVISTE GRUPPO G. SPANO CAGLIARI 1985 1987 1988 SARDEGNA GROTTE S…

    N. 3 RIVISTE GRUPPO G. SPANO CAGLIARI 1985 1987 1988 SARDEGNA GROTTE SPELEOLOGIA

    10,80 €

    View on eBay
    Baunei. Grotta del Fico e dintorni. Le vie dell'acqua. I sentieri di u…

    Baunei. Grotta del Fico e dintorni. Le vie dell'acqua. I sentieri di un te...

    10,00 €

    View on eBay
    MONTAGNE PAESAGGI GENNARGENTU SARDEGNA LIBRO FOTOGRAFICO NUOVO FUORI C…

    MONTAGNE PAESAGGI GENNARGENTU SARDEGNA LIBRO FOTOGRAFICO NUOVO FUORI CATALOGO

    16,15 €

    View on eBay
    Baunei (Sardinia) Sport Climbing Guidebook and Topo

    Baunei (Sardinia) Sport Climbing Guidebook and Topo

    17,95 GBP

    View on eBay
    Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NE…

    Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NEW BENNETT.

    14,03 GBP

    View on eBay
    Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NE…

    Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NEW BENNETT.

    14,03 GBP

    View on eBay
    landscape photography books

    landscape photography books

    10,80 GBP

    View on eBay
    See all products →

    Affiliate links: if you buy, BBCalaGonone earns a small commission and you pay the eBay price.

    Support the guide

    This guide is free

    I keep this climbing guide up to date on my own: crags, routes, photos and safety notes. If it helped you, you can buy me a coffee.

    €

    Optional. The guide stays free.

    TheGolfo di Orosei
    is waiting for you.

    Book your service at sea now.
    Guaranteed reply within a few hours. Flexible cancellation in case of bad weather.

    Book a Boat Book an Excursion Book a Mini Cruise Tour

    Looking for a gift idea? Discover BBCalaGonone Gift Vouchers

    contatore free