← All crags

Jerzu

Il Castello · Danze Verticali · Palazzo d'Inverno · Il Palazzetto · L'Isola del Tesoro · 216 routes · 4c → 8b

Access Il Castello: Jerzu–Perdasdefogu road, park halfway along the wall (pylons at its base), a few minutes. Danze Verticali: path from the black-and-white striped sign on the bend. Palazzo d'Inverno: park after about 2 km right below the crag, small paths up to the dirt track, 10 min; Il Palazzetto is just above. Isola del Tesoro: from a clearing behind Palazzo d'Inverno, 10 min on foot, or 15 min from Palazzo d'Inverno along the path.
Note The Palazzetto routes are short (7 m) and the bolting of two of them is unchecked. Several routes are still projects.
Style Grey limestone, often with pockets and small edges. Il Castello (Punta Funtana Piccinna) faces NW, is vertical, with many pillars.

Il Castello (Punta Funtana Piccinna)

01Ogni inizio contiene una magia📷 + photo7b, 7a50 m
02Tutti gli uomini sono mortali📷 + photo7a+25 m
03After dark📷 + photo7c+25 m
04After eight📷 + photo8a30 m
05Gatto di piombo📷 + photo7a30 m
06Un soldo per i tuoi pensieri📷 + photo7b30 m
07Il mago della pioggia📷 + photo7b+25 m
08Il sangue degli altri📷 + photo7c+20 m
09A scuola dallo stregone📷 + photo6c+25 m
10Eccesso di zelo📷 + photo7a+25 m
11Brutta📷 + photo5c12 m
12Suinalto📷 + photo5c12 m
13Riposa in pace📷 + photo5b12 m
14I classici di Walt Disney📷 + photo6b+15 m
15Sogno a colori📷 + photo6c15 m
16Mortadella📷 + photo6b12 m
17A different you📷 + photo7a20 m
18Cassa disintegrazione📷 + photo6b/c20 m
19L'ultimo train📷 + photo6b+20 m
20Paradisi musulmani📷 + photo6b20 m
21Frenetic-duo📷 + photo6b+15 m
22Freddo acciaio📷 + photo6b15 m
23Retrovirus📷 + photo7b12 m
24Cruccocrux📷 + photo7b12 m
25Il piccolo cosacco📷 + photo6c+22 m
26Scusate il ritardo📷 + photo7a+25 m
27Il muro del pianto📷 + photo6c+20 m
28Pianti e patimenti📷 + photo6b+, 6b50 m
29Streghe📷 + photo6c20 m
30La notte dei maghi📷 + photo6c+20 m
31Altri tempi📷 + photo6b22 m
32Jerzu Maria📷 + photo6c+15 m
33Boulder side📷 + photo7a+22 m
34Nuove frontiere📷 + photo6b22 m
35Easy📷 + photo5c20 m
36Istamina📷 + photo6b+20 m
37'Ninetto 'e Ninetta📷 + photo5c20 m
38Atletico Madrid📷 + photo6a+20 m
39Fix📷 + photo6a20 m
40Baballotto📷 + photo6b+20 m
41Zenith📷 + photo7b+20 m
42Effetti personali📷 + photo7b20 m
43Effetti speciali📷 + photo7b20 m
44Favola ribelle📷 + photo6a+20 m
45Il vagabondo📷 + photo5c+20 m
46Pannello monello📷 + photo6b+20 m
47Marcos📷 + photo6a+20 m
48Stalker📷 + photo6b+20 m
49Superstalker📷 + photo6c20 m
50Lo zio di nessuno📷 + photo6c+15 m
51Nano P📷 + photo6c+15 m
52Citrosodina📷 + photo4c15 m
53C'est class!📷 + photo7c?10 m
54Cuore in corto📷 + photo6b15 m
55Bonsai📷 + photo6b+10 m
56Ghirigori satanici📷 + photo6c20 m
57Lothar📷 + photo7c+12 m

Danze Verticali

01Il buio oltre la siepe📷 + photo6a12 m
02Culurgiones da viaggio📷 + photo5c12 m
03Elefantino di granito📷 + photo5b12 m
04Maga Magò📷 + photo6a12 m
05La botte piena📷 + photo6b12 m
06La moglie ubriaca📷 + photo6a+12 m
07Superselvaggio📷 + photo7a+15 m
08Supermouse📷 + photo6c+15 m
09Superpirola📷 + photo7a+15 m
10Supergrilla Camilla📷 + photo6c15 m
11Superpedro rider📷 + photo6b+15 m
12Le cattive compagnie📷 + photo6b+40 m

Palazzo d'Inverno

01Seppiette📷 + photo6b+25 m
02Broccoletti📷 + photo6a+25 m
03Nouvelle cuisine📷 + photo6c20 m
04Viaggio nell'oblio📷 + photo7b+15 m
05Il pirata a due ruote📷 + photo6b20 m
06Chiacchere📷 + photo6b+12 m
07Regalo di Natale📷 + photo6c12 m
08Pentothal📷 + photo8a25 m
09L'artiglio del diavolo📷 + photo7c25 m
10Le dita di Dio📷 + photo8b25 m
11Onda vital📷 + photo8a35 m
12Lo zio di Brookleen📷 + photo7a+35 m
13Stravinsky📷 + photo6c30 m
14Shostakovic📷 + photo6c+30 m
15Ciajkovsky📷 + photo6c30 m
16Mussorgsky📷 + photo6c30 m
17Chagall📷 + photo6b/c30 m
18Faccixedda📷 + photo6c30 m
19Cindy📷 + photo6a+30 m
20Demenza senile📷 + photo6b+20 m
21Brutti caini📷 + photo6b20 m
22Ferox📷 + photoprogetto20 m
23Astro nascente📷 + photo7b20 m
24Death metal📷 + photo7a15 m
25Palle quadre📷 + photo7a+17 m
26Delitto perfetto📷 + photo7b+17 m
27Okuto📷 + photoprogetto25 m
28Acqua in bocca📷 + photo6c+22 m
29Sesso & amore📷 + photo7a+22 m
30Summer on a solitary cliff📷 + photo7a/7a+15 m
31Insonnia📷 + photo7b15 m
32Baba Yaga📷 + photo7b+15 m
33Prospettiva Newsky📷 + photo6c20 m
34Valzer triste📷 + photo7b+20 m
35Manifesto📷 + photo8a22 m
36Penguin café📷 + photo7b+22 m
37Ha da venì baffone📷 + photo7a25 m
38Macchillotta📷 + photo7a+15 m
39Lezioni di piano📷 + photo7a+25 m
40Conversazione platonica📷 + photo7a25 m
41Nano ghiacciato📷 + photo7a25 m
42Balalajka📷 + photo7a+20 m
43L'albero della vita📷 + photo6b+20 m
44Rubacuori📷 + photo7a20 m
45Lo zoo di Jerzu📷 + photo7a/7a+20 m
46Moby Dick📷 + photo7a+25 m
47Vecchio pietrone📷 + photo6c25 m
48Prima della pioggia📷 + photo7a+25 m
49Corvo bianco📷 + photo6c+/7a30 m
50Caccia alle streghe📷 + photo7b30 m
51Stella della sera📷 + photo7b+30 m
52Black Jack📷 + photo7c15 m
53Riflessi📷 + photo8?25 m
54Trasparenza📷 + photo7c+20 m
55Skiantos📷 + photo7b20 m
56Sard rock📷 + photo7a+20 m
57Fermo biologico📷 + photo8?20 m
58Contorsioni mentali📷 + photo7c/7c+15 m
59Kalk crack📷 + photo6b15 m
60Lavori forzati📷 + photo6c+25 m
61Codice segreto📷 + photo8a20 m
62Requiem📷 + photo7c20 m
63Egmond📷 + photo7a20 m
64Sint crack📷 + photo6b+20 m
65Yellow jacket📷 + photo7a20 m
66Coma profondo📷 + photo6b+20 m
67Ziu Peppinu📷 + photo6a20 m
68La sballona📷 + photo7a25 m
69Serra sa siberia📷 + photo7a+25 m
70Arzia dimoniu📷 + photo7a25 m
71La via del dragone📷 + photo7a+25 m
72Brutto naione📷 + photo6b/c15 m
73Pamir📷 + photo8a15 m
74Syncro superstar📷 + photo7b+15 m
75Ratacea📷 + photo6b+15 m

Il Palazzetto

01Puresciori📷 + photoprogetto7 m
02Giovanna Mushona📷 + photo7b7 m
03Nottambula📷 + photo7c7 m
04Mi so strac📷 + photo8a7 m
05Extravagario📷 + photoprogetto7 m
06Miserere📷 + photo8a7 m
07Per Güllich📷 + photoprogetto7 m
08Viva Cuba📷 + photo7b7 m
09Sammarcanda📷 + photo7a+7 m

L'Isola del Tesoro

01Dietro le quinte📷 + photo6b/c15 m
02Piccoli sogni📷 + photo6c+/7a15 m
03La via del sentimento📷 + photo7a+15 m
04Leggende metropolitane📷 + photo6a+15 m
05Mercanti in fiera📷 + photo6b+15 m
06Rosa pedra📷 + photo6c20 m
07Cristalli liquidi📷 + photo6c+25 m
08Su passu torrau📷 + photo6a/b15 m
09Ci vuole un fisico bestiale📷 + photo7b+15 m
10La via del pensiero📷 + photo7b15 m
11Miss Pomodoro e succo d'orgasmo📷 + photo7a+12 m
12Il riposo del vento📷 + photo7a12 m
13A muso duro📷 + photo6c+20 m
14Simone larva📷 + photo6b+20 m
15Il minotauro📷 + photo6b+20 m
16Rabbia dall'ovest📷 + photo6c15 m
17Arboring📷 + photo6a20 m
18Nostalgia📷 + photo6c+20 m
19Frenesia📷 + photo6b+20 m
20Persiana Jones e le tapparelle maled.📷 + photo6c+25 m
21Magik rock📷 + photo6c+25 m
22Pigs on the wind📷 + photo6b+25 m
23Patchwork📷 + photo7a25 m
24Fuori dimensione📷 + photo7a+25 m
25Nuova dimensione📷 + photo7c+35 m
26Luna nuova📷 + photo7b35 m
27Il fachiro📷 + photo6c+30 m
28On line📷 + photo6b+25 m
29@ (Chiocciolina)📷 + photo6c25 m
30New Jerzu generation📷 + photo6b+25 m
31Mary Poppins📷 + photo6b25 m
32Alaska📷 + photo6b/c25 m
33Occhio non vede piede non sale📷 + photo6a+25 m
34Alcatraz📷 + photo6b25 m
35Messaggi al veleno📷 + photo6b25 m
36Le mezze verità📷 + photo6a+25 m
37Acida📷 + photo7b25 m
38New dada📷 + photo7c/7c+20 m
39Land art📷 + photo7b+20 m
40Contaminazioni📷 + photo7b+25 m
41Pezzi di vetro📷 + photo7b25 m
42L'ennesimo caffè📷 + photo6c+35 m
43100 vie all'anno📷 + photo6c30 m
44Messaggi subliminali📷 + photo6b30 m
45Il paese dei tropici📷 + photo6b27 m
46Elementare Watson!📷 + photo5b18 m
47Class📷 + photo5c27 m
48I misteri dell'etica📷 + photo6b+25 m
49Sotto zero📷 + photo6c+18 m
50Fortunadrago📷 + photo6b+18 m
51Standing ovation📷 + photo6a+/6b+20 m
52Scottature📷 + photo6b+20 m
53Abrasioni📷 + photo6c+20 m
54Ego sans trip📷 + photo6c15 m
55Idrolitina📷 + photo6b+15 m
56Magilla📷 + photo7a15 m
57L'oracolo del sud📷 + photo7a+10 m
58Stregatto📷 + photo5b12 m
59Topo gigio📷 + photo5c15 m
60Tempo da lupi📷 + photo6a+12 m
61O ci se, o ci fai!!📷 + photo6c+12 m
62Non tutti ce l'hanno📷 + photo7a+10 m
63Synt📷 + photo7b+10 m

Jerzu 40

Una Vita Da Mediano📷 + photo7a
Sa Conca Sindi Andara📷 + photo6c+
Così Fan Tutti📷 + photo7a+
Trance📷 + photo7b+
Internos📷 + photo7b
No Comment📷 + photo6c+
La Castellana📷 + photo6c+
Vecchi Ragni📷 + photo6a+
Smacchiando Giaguari📷 + photo6b
È Solo Un Cane📷 + photo6b+
Sonno Senza Sogni📷 + photo7b+
Work Now, Climb Later📷 + photo7a/7a+
Strong Lady📷 + photo7b
Endless📷 + photo7b
Hey Hey My My📷 + photo7a+
← All crags Boat rental →
Is a route missing here?

Tell us: after a quick check we add it to this page, with your photos if you like.

Do you have a photo of these routes?

Send it to us: after a quick check we publish it under the right route, with your name and a link to your site, if you have one.

When to go

Sun, shade and the best months for this crag.

Sun and exposureNo sun data for this crag yet: the bar below uses the average climate only.

Crag at a glance

Approachfrom a few minutes to 15 minutes on foot, depending on the sector
RockExcellent grey limestone, with pockets and clean crimps
Altitude750 m a.s.l.
Routes: 224up to 5c 13 6a–6c+ 111 7a and above 100Grades: the hardest of each route listed on the page.
From where you are

Uses your location only now, only on your device.

GPS: 39.778902, 9.511367

      Nearby crags

      Best months

      Average climate and daylight

      JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
      High °C91013162127303026201511
      Low °C33479141717161175
      Rain mm815351365320131538714376
      Rainy days976562125758
      Sunrise7:437:156:346:446:065:516:046:327:027:327:077:37
      Sunset17:2017:5718:2820:0020:3020:5320:5020:1919:3118:4217:0516:56
      Daylight hours9,610,711,913,314,415,014,813,812,511,210,09,3

      Indicative: calculated from average temperatures and rainfall of the area, not a forecast. Sunrise and sunset: on the 15th of the month, at Cala Gonone.

      The information in this guide (names, grades, lengths, descriptions) may contain errors or be out of date: some routes have been visited in person, others are reported from guides and tips. Always check on the spot before climbing. Climbing is dangerous and is done at your own risk.

      Crag statistics

      Sunniest crags

      Ranking based only on the wall's aspect (south = more sun, north = less). It ignores shade from trees or rock; only crags with a known aspect are included.

      1. Budinetto (S/SW)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      2. La Poltrona (S/SW)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      3. Punta Giradili (S/SW)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      4. Margheddie (SE)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      5. Cala Fuili (SE)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      6. Valle di Lanaitto (SE)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      7. Ziu Martine (SE)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      8. Preda Istampada (W/SW)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
      9. Dorgali — Atha Ruja (W/SW)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
      10. Oliena — Monte Maccione (W)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
      11. I Tornanti (E)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
      12. Cala Luna (E)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
      13. Regno dei Cieli (E)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
      14. Siniscola (W)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
      15. Grotta di Biddiriscottai (E)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
      16. Villaggio Gallico (E)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
      17. Monte Oddeu (E)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
      18. Posada (N)
        🌴 Summer crag: little sun, cooler

      The seasonal advice is inferred from the aspect only; it ignores wind, altitude and trees. Arrows show the direction the wall faces. See each crag's page for the best months.

      Where the grades concentrate

      Number of routes per grade band, from the guide's count (projects excluded).

      • up to 5c
      • 6a–6c+
      • 7a and above
      Most easy routes (up to 5c+)
      1. Cala Fuili — 31
      2. Budinetto — 14
      3. La Poltrona — 14
      4. Jerzu — 13
      5. Siniscola — 12
      Most mid-grade routes (6a–6c+)
      1. Isili — 114
      2. Jerzu — 111
      3. Dorgali — Atha Ruja — 64
      4. Cala Fuili — 55
      5. La Poltrona — 42
      Most hard routes (7a and above)
      1. Isili — 120
      2. Jerzu — 100
      3. Codula di Fuili — 59
      4. Strada per Cartoe — 28
      5. Siniscola — 27
      Full table by crag
      Crag≤5c+6a–6c+7a+Total
      Baunei — Punta Plumare0112
      Bruncu Nieddu314522
      Budinetto148022
      Cala Fuili315526112
      Cala Goloritzè112720
      Cala Luna3202548
      Codula di Fuili2355996
      Dorgali — Atha Ruja11641489
      Gole di Gorropu14611
      Grotta di Biddiriscottai6352263
      Grotta Millennium0152439
      I Tornanti1351551
      Isili9114120243
      Jerzu13111100224
      La Poltrona1442662
      Margheddie316221
      Monte Bardia0516
      Monte Cusidore424937
      Monte Oddeu027835
      Oliena — Monte Maccione6371558
      Parete del Donneneittu05813
      Posada88117
      Preda Istampada310316
      Punta Giradili0178
      Regno dei Cieli05914
      Siniscola12342773
      Strada per Cartoe1312860
      Ulassai281323
      Ussassai15612
      Valle di Lanaitto9321556
      Valle di Surtana0707
      Villaggio Gallico211720
      Ziu Martine0156
      Grip and conditions today

      Rough estimate from weather data (Open-Meteo) at the crag's location, not a measurement on the rock. It uses air humidity, rain in the last 48 hours and temperature. Sectors have no coordinates of their own: the value applies to the whole crag. Always check the rock on site.

        Something to take home Take the rock home

        Climbing, trekking and canyoning guides to Sardinia, and photography books about the island. Bought on eBay, not here.

        OVIGLIA -Pietra di Luna. Guida all'arrampicata sportiva in Sardegna. 1…

        OVIGLIA -Pietra di Luna. Guida all'arrampicata sportiva in Sardegna. 1995

        18,00 €

        View on eBay
        Libro - Maurizio Oviglia / Piras Gianluca - Pietra Di Luna. Sud Sardeg…

        Libro - Maurizio Oviglia / Piras Gianluca - Pietra Di Luna. Sud Sardegna. Edi...

        42,20 €

        View on eBay
        Libro - Maurizio Oviglia - Sardegna. Le 100 Piu Belle Multipitch

        Libro - Maurizio Oviglia - Sardegna. Le 100 Piu Belle Multipitch

        48,90 €

        View on eBay
        Libro Nuovo - Baunei Sportclimbing 2025  - Maurizio Oviglia Edizioni

        Libro Nuovo - Baunei Sportclimbing 2025 - Maurizio Oviglia Edizioni

        18,00 €

        View on eBay
        Bavella (Sardinia) Rock Climbing Guidebook and Topo

        Bavella (Sardinia) Rock Climbing Guidebook and Topo

        48,07 €

        View on eBay
        Libro - Mario Verin / Giulia Castelli / Antonio Cabras - Selvaggio Blu…

        Libro - Mario Verin / Giulia Castelli / Antonio Cabras - Selvaggio Blu Und Umgeb

        31,32 €

        View on eBay
        Torrentismo in Sardegna von Conca, Corrado | Buch | Zustand gut

        Torrentismo in Sardegna von Conca, Corrado | Buch | Zustand gut

        16,48 €

        View on eBay
        N. 3 RIVISTE GRUPPO G. SPANO CAGLIARI 1985 1987 1988 SARDEGNA GROTTE S…

        N. 3 RIVISTE GRUPPO G. SPANO CAGLIARI 1985 1987 1988 SARDEGNA GROTTE SPELEOLOGIA

        10,80 €

        View on eBay
        Baunei. Grotta del Fico e dintorni. Le vie dell'acqua. I sentieri di u…

        Baunei. Grotta del Fico e dintorni. Le vie dell'acqua. I sentieri di un te...

        10,00 €

        View on eBay
        MONTAGNE PAESAGGI GENNARGENTU SARDEGNA LIBRO FOTOGRAFICO NUOVO FUORI C…

        MONTAGNE PAESAGGI GENNARGENTU SARDEGNA LIBRO FOTOGRAFICO NUOVO FUORI CATALOGO

        16,15 €

        View on eBay
        Baunei (Sardinia) Sport Climbing Guidebook and Topo

        Baunei (Sardinia) Sport Climbing Guidebook and Topo

        17,95 GBP

        View on eBay
        Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NE…

        Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NEW BENNETT.

        14,03 GBP

        View on eBay
        Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NE…

        Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NEW BENNETT.

        14,03 GBP

        View on eBay
        landscape photography books

        landscape photography books

        10,80 GBP

        View on eBay
        See all products →

        Affiliate links: if you buy, BBCalaGonone earns a small commission and you pay the eBay price.

        Support the guide

        This guide is free

        I keep this climbing guide up to date on my own: crags, routes, photos and safety notes. If it helped you, you can buy me a coffee.

        €

        Optional. The guide stays free.

        TheGolfo di Orosei
        is waiting for you.

        Book your service at sea now.
        Guaranteed reply within a few hours. Flexible cancellation in case of bad weather.

        Book a Boat Book an Excursion Book a Mini Cruise Tour

        Looking for a gift idea? Discover BBCalaGonone Gift Vouchers

        contatore free