← All crags

Regno dei Cieli

Monte Ginnirco, Baunei · 14 routes · long and short routes · 6a → 7b

Access From Baunei follow the signs for Golgo, then 'Monte Ginnirco'; dirt road to Cuile su Idileddu (parking). From there on foot towards the sea to the edge of the cliff: about 20 min.
Note You abseil from the edge and then have to climb back up: choose settled days and routes suited to your level. In fog it is hard to find your way. Some bolts are rusty; some routes have recently been re-bolted in stainless steel.
Style Grey and yellow limestone. Bolted with 8 and 10 mm spits and fix. Sun until 2-3 pm. Season: all year.

The routes

01Nel regno dei cieli📷 + photoobl. 6b+, max 7bmultipitch100 m, 4 pitches
02Canne al vento📷 + photoobl. 6a, max 6c30 m
03Plein air📷 + photoobl. 6b, max 7bmultipitch100 m, 4 pitches
04Mujeres au borde📷 + photoobl. 6a, max 6c50 m
05Shiatsu📷 + photoobl. 6b, max 7a50 m
06Il senso della vita📷 + photoobl. 6b+, max 7a60 m
07Lo stato delle cose📷 + photo6c/6c+30 m
08Pace dei sensi📷 + photo7a25 m
09Aguaplano📷 + photoobl. 6a, max 6b+50 m
10Mézières📷 + photo7b25 m
11Un piede in paradiso📷 + photoobl. 6c+, max 7a+multipitch90 m, 4 pitches
12Armageddon📷 + photo?
13Spleen📷 + photoobl. 6c, max 7a+multipitch150 m, 5 pitches
14Loco de amor📷 + photoobl. 6b, max 6cmultipitch70 m, 3 pitches

Regno dei Cieli

Nel regno dei cieli — A very exposed, vertical route on rock that is sometimes not too solid, especially on the first pitch. A fine climb, perhaps currently the hardest of the Regno dei Cieli. The first pitch starts with a hard traverse to the right. The bolting of the last pitch is not consistent with the rest of the route. Descend with three 30 m abseils, bring some quickdraws.

Canne al vento — After reaching the first bolt on the rim, go back 10 m towards the SW and abseil (put a cord around a spike). A nice pitch with a characteristic roof with good pockets and a technical slab.

Plein air — Abseil from the first bolt with a chicken-head. A first 45 m abseil lands on a white ledge, a second one pulling to the right onto a ledge. A beautiful route on magnificent rock, somewhat uneven in difficulty. From the second belay you can exit onto the next route.

Mujeres au borde — A slab and grey wall of remarkable beauty. The crux is a small overhang above the first belay on small pockets. Abseil from a pulpit with a bolt and cord, just past the previous route.

Shiatsu — Just past the previous route and a little lower, in a small notch in the rim of the crag. A nice drop slab (6c) and then a very aesthetic grey arête on superb rock. The crux is before the arête.

Il senso della vita — A beautiful, very exposed route on magnificent rock, unfortunately equipped with by now rusty bolts. On the first pitch a hard move above the belay, then right on a beautiful drop slab to climb an almost overhanging wall. Return left, where you belay on a single bolt. Climb a smooth slab to the final little dihedral, a very fingery crux.

Lo stato delle cose — A grey wall with drops in the final part of the pitch, very nice.

Pace dei sensi — Beyond the routes described, the rim of the crag rises abruptly. Above a pulpit there is a large juniper trunk and below it a bolt with cord. A very aesthetic variation of the previous route, with a hard passage on the edge of a rounded arête.

Aguaplano — The least difficult route, recommended and not very exposed. Start from a ledge on a drop slab, then from the first belay traverse decisively right to take a strenuous overhanging dihedral that leads to the top.

Mézières — Past Aguaplano, abseil from a bolt right on the rim. A fine, hard, sustained route on an overhanging wall.

Un piede in paradiso — A very exposed route in the purest Verdon style, perfect rock and a great atmosphere. Fully bolted, with chains at the belays. Abseil from a resin-glued bolt, then two more very exposed abseils of 15 and 30 m. The first pitch is on a splendid slab, then a wall with a technical traverse exit; the second pitch is hard and sustained on a vague pillar of heavily worked rock; then an overhanging wall of incredible beauty and finally a grey slab up to the rim.

Armageddon — The book gives neither the grade nor the length.

Spleen — The longest route of the Regno dei Cieli: fine climbing on grey slabs, quite exposed. Bolts sometimes far apart. Abseil from a pulpit past the previous route and after a channel: 50 m ropes are useful, link the abseils with cords. A drop slab, an overhanging wall with concretions, a wall with a tricky little arête, a slab with very long bolts and a final wall on rounded holds.

Loco de amor — A beautiful, aesthetic route on a secondary arête just before the SE arête. Technical climbing on rock that is in places smooth, with bolts that are unfortunately not very safe but closer than on the other routes. A 50 m abseil on the arête, then you reach the arête (6a), climbed with a few hard metres (6c), the very aesthetic, athletic arête edge and an easy final little wall.
← All crags Boat rental →
Is a route missing here?

Tell us: after a quick check we add it to this page, with your photos if you like.

Do you have a photo of these routes?

Send it to us: after a quick check we publish it under the right route, with your name and a link to your site, if you have one.

When to go

Sun, shade and the best months for this crag.

Sun and exposureSun until 2-3 pm.

Crag at a glance

Approachabout 20 minutes on foot from the car, then abseil down
RockHeavily worked grey and yellow limestone
AspectE
Routes: 14up to 5c 0 6a–6c+ 5 7a and above 9Grades: the hardest of each route listed on the page.
WarningsYou abseil in and must climb back out. In fog it is very hard to find your way.

Best months

Average climate and daylight

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °C91013162127303026201511
Low °C33479141717161175
Rain mm815351365320131538714376
Rainy days976562125758
Sunrise7:437:156:346:446:065:516:046:327:027:327:077:37
Sunset17:2017:5718:2820:0020:3020:5320:5020:1919:3118:4217:0516:56
Daylight hours9,610,711,913,314,415,014,813,812,511,210,09,3

Indicative: calculated from average temperatures and rainfall of the area, not a forecast. Sunrise and sunset: on the 15th of the month, at Cala Gonone.

The information in this guide (names, grades, lengths, descriptions) may contain errors or be out of date: some routes have been visited in person, others are reported from guides and tips. Always check on the spot before climbing. Climbing is dangerous and is done at your own risk.

Crag statistics

Sunniest crags

Ranking based only on the wall's aspect (south = more sun, north = less). It ignores shade from trees or rock; only crags with a known aspect are included.

  1. Budinetto (S/SW)
    ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
  2. La Poltrona (S/SW)
    ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
  3. Punta Giradili (S/SW)
    ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
  4. Margheddie (SE)
    ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
  5. Cala Fuili (SE)
    ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
  6. Valle di Lanaitto (SE)
    ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
  7. Ziu Martine (SE)
    ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
  8. Preda Istampada (W/SW)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
  9. Dorgali — Atha Ruja (W/SW)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
  10. Oliena — Monte Maccione (W)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
  11. I Tornanti (E)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
  12. Cala Luna (E)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
  13. Regno dei Cieli (E)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
  14. Siniscola (W)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
  15. Grotta di Biddiriscottai (E)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
  16. Villaggio Gallico (E)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
  17. Monte Oddeu (E)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
  18. Posada (N)
    🌴 Summer crag: little sun, cooler

The seasonal advice is inferred from the aspect only; it ignores wind, altitude and trees. Arrows show the direction the wall faces. See each crag's page for the best months.

Where the grades concentrate

Number of routes per grade band, from the guide's count (projects excluded).

  • up to 5c
  • 6a–6c+
  • 7a and above
Most easy routes (up to 5c+)
  1. Cala Fuili — 31
  2. Budinetto — 14
  3. La Poltrona — 14
  4. Jerzu — 13
  5. Siniscola — 12
Most mid-grade routes (6a–6c+)
  1. Isili — 114
  2. Jerzu — 111
  3. Dorgali — Atha Ruja — 64
  4. Cala Fuili — 55
  5. La Poltrona — 42
Most hard routes (7a and above)
  1. Isili — 120
  2. Jerzu — 100
  3. Codula di Fuili — 59
  4. Strada per Cartoe — 28
  5. Siniscola — 27
Full table by crag
Crag≤5c+6a–6c+7a+Total
Baunei — Punta Plumare0112
Bruncu Nieddu314522
Budinetto148022
Cala Fuili315526112
Cala Goloritzè112720
Cala Luna3202548
Codula di Fuili2355996
Dorgali — Atha Ruja11641489
Gole di Gorropu14611
Grotta di Biddiriscottai6352263
Grotta Millennium0152439
I Tornanti1351551
Isili9114120243
Jerzu13111100224
La Poltrona1442662
Margheddie316221
Monte Bardia0516
Monte Cusidore424937
Monte Oddeu027835
Oliena — Monte Maccione6371558
Parete del Donneneittu05813
Posada88117
Preda Istampada310316
Punta Giradili0178
Regno dei Cieli05914
Siniscola12342773
Strada per Cartoe1312860
Ulassai281323
Ussassai15612
Valle di Lanaitto9321556
Valle di Surtana0707
Villaggio Gallico211720
Ziu Martine0156
Grip and conditions today

Rough estimate from weather data (Open-Meteo) at the crag's location, not a measurement on the rock. It uses air humidity, rain in the last 48 hours and temperature. Sectors have no coordinates of their own: the value applies to the whole crag. Always check the rock on site.

    Something to take home Take the rock home

    Climbing, trekking and canyoning guides to Sardinia, and photography books about the island. Bought on eBay, not here.

    OVIGLIA -Pietra di Luna. Guida all'arrampicata sportiva in Sardegna. 1…

    OVIGLIA -Pietra di Luna. Guida all'arrampicata sportiva in Sardegna. 1995

    18,00 €

    View on eBay
    Libro - Maurizio Oviglia / Piras Gianluca - Pietra Di Luna. Sud Sardeg…

    Libro - Maurizio Oviglia / Piras Gianluca - Pietra Di Luna. Sud Sardegna. Edi...

    42,20 €

    View on eBay
    Libro - Maurizio Oviglia - Sardegna. Le 100 Piu Belle Multipitch

    Libro - Maurizio Oviglia - Sardegna. Le 100 Piu Belle Multipitch

    48,90 €

    View on eBay
    Libro Nuovo - Baunei Sportclimbing 2025  - Maurizio Oviglia Edizioni

    Libro Nuovo - Baunei Sportclimbing 2025 - Maurizio Oviglia Edizioni

    18,00 €

    View on eBay
    Bavella (Sardinia) Rock Climbing Guidebook and Topo

    Bavella (Sardinia) Rock Climbing Guidebook and Topo

    48,07 €

    View on eBay
    Libro - Mario Verin / Giulia Castelli / Antonio Cabras - Selvaggio Blu…

    Libro - Mario Verin / Giulia Castelli / Antonio Cabras - Selvaggio Blu Und Umgeb

    31,32 €

    View on eBay
    Torrentismo in Sardegna von Conca, Corrado | Buch | Zustand gut

    Torrentismo in Sardegna von Conca, Corrado | Buch | Zustand gut

    16,48 €

    View on eBay
    N. 3 RIVISTE GRUPPO G. SPANO CAGLIARI 1985 1987 1988 SARDEGNA GROTTE S…

    N. 3 RIVISTE GRUPPO G. SPANO CAGLIARI 1985 1987 1988 SARDEGNA GROTTE SPELEOLOGIA

    10,80 €

    View on eBay
    Baunei. Grotta del Fico e dintorni. Le vie dell'acqua. I sentieri di u…

    Baunei. Grotta del Fico e dintorni. Le vie dell'acqua. I sentieri di un te...

    10,00 €

    View on eBay
    MONTAGNE PAESAGGI GENNARGENTU SARDEGNA LIBRO FOTOGRAFICO NUOVO FUORI C…

    MONTAGNE PAESAGGI GENNARGENTU SARDEGNA LIBRO FOTOGRAFICO NUOVO FUORI CATALOGO

    16,15 €

    View on eBay
    Baunei (Sardinia) Sport Climbing Guidebook and Topo

    Baunei (Sardinia) Sport Climbing Guidebook and Topo

    17,95 GBP

    View on eBay
    Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NE…

    Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NEW BENNETT.

    14,03 GBP

    View on eBay
    Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NE…

    Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NEW BENNETT.

    14,03 GBP

    View on eBay
    landscape photography books

    landscape photography books

    10,80 GBP

    View on eBay
    See all products →

    Affiliate links: if you buy, BBCalaGonone earns a small commission and you pay the eBay price.

    Support the guide

    This guide is free

    I keep this climbing guide up to date on my own: crags, routes, photos and safety notes. If it helped you, you can buy me a coffee.

    €

    Optional. The guide stays free.

    TheGolfo di Orosei
    is waiting for you.

    Book your service at sea now.
    Guaranteed reply within a few hours. Flexible cancellation in case of bad weather.

    Book a Boat Book an Excursion Book a Mini Cruise Tour

    Looking for a gift idea? Discover BBCalaGonone Gift Vouchers

    contatore free