← All crags

Parete del Donneneittu

Codula di Luna · 2 long routes · 250 m · 6c → 7b

Access SS 125 km 172.5: paved road into the Codula di Luna, about 10 km to Teletotes. Path along the valley floor, then a steep track to the sheepfold and a traverse left over the scree. About 25 min.
Note Demanding, sustained routes (H.L.F. is the hardest). On H.L.F. do not abseil from S3. On Angelo Assassino the last abseil is off-axis, on the edge of the cave.
Style Grey limestone. Fully bolted routes, widely spaced bolts. Sun after 1 pm. Best in spring and autumn.

The routes

01L'Angelo Assassino📷 + photoobl. 6c, max 7bmultipitch250 m, 8 pitches
02H.L.F.📷 + photoobl. 6c+, max 7bmultipitch250 m, 8 pitches

Monte Donneneittu

Donneneunulitru📷 + photo6c+multipitch120 m, 4 pitches
Via dell'unicorno📷 + photo6a+multipitch280 m, 6 pitches
Macina neve📷 + photo7amultipitch270 m, 10 pitches
Mare Grigio📷 + photo8amultipitch240 m, 10 pitches
Onda Azzurra📷 + photo8a+multipitch260 m, 9 pitches
Amico fragile📷 + photo7c+ (7c+/8a)multipitch220 m, 8 pitches
Linea blu📷 + photo7a+multipitch160 m, 5 pitches
Punkabbestia📷 + photo7cmultipitch150 m, 5 pitches
Debito formativo📷 + photo6b+multipitch110 m, 4 pitches
Porceddu incantatore📷 + photo6bmultipitch140 m, 4 pitches
Il sangue dei vinti📷 + photo6bmultipitch280 m, 8 pitches
L'Angelo Assassino — S2. A magnificent grey line winding between the overhangs of a smooth, impressive wall, the most obvious and highest in the Codula di Luna. Sustained, demanding climbing on excellent drop-textured limestone. The first pitch is demanding and unusual: an almost horizontal traverse under an overhang on mediocre rock, but with closely spaced bolts. Descent by abseil. Gear: 15 quickdraws, 2 x 50 m ropes.

H.L.F. (Hard, Long & Free) — S3. Climbing on beautiful, extremely varied rock. Overall more demanding than L'Angelo Assassino, especially mentally, and just as beautiful. Exposed, delicate abseils. Abseil down the route, except the third, which is shifted to the left (facing the wall) onto a comfortable ledge. Warning: do not abseil from the third belay, you would end up in thin air. Gear: 12 quickdraws, 2 x 50 m ropes.
← All crags Boat rental →
Is a route missing here?

Tell us: after a quick check we add it to this page, with your photos if you like.

Do you have a photo of these routes?

Send it to us: after a quick check we publish it under the right route, with your name and a link to your site, if you have one.

When to go

Sun, shade and the best months for this crag.

Sun and exposureSun after 1 pm. Best in spring and autumn.

Crag at a glance

Approachabout 25 minutes on foot from Teletotes, where the road ends
RockExcellent grey limestone, from drop-textured walls to cracks
Routes: 13up to 5c 0 6a–6c+ 5 7a and above 8Grades: the hardest of each route listed on the page.
WarningsLong, serious routes: on H.L.F. do not abseil from the third belay.
From where you are

Uses your location only now, only on your device.

GPS: 40.172924, 9.568814

      Nearby crags

      Best months

      Average climate and daylight

      JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
      High °C91013162127303026201511
      Low °C33479141717161175
      Rain mm815351365320131538714376
      Rainy days976562125758
      Sunrise7:437:156:346:446:065:516:046:327:027:327:077:37
      Sunset17:2017:5718:2820:0020:3020:5320:5020:1919:3118:4217:0516:56
      Daylight hours9,610,711,913,314,415,014,813,812,511,210,09,3

      Indicative: calculated from average temperatures and rainfall of the area, not a forecast. Sunrise and sunset: on the 15th of the month, at Cala Gonone.

      The information in this guide (names, grades, lengths, descriptions) may contain errors or be out of date: some routes have been visited in person, others are reported from guides and tips. Always check on the spot before climbing. Climbing is dangerous and is done at your own risk.

      Crag statistics

      Sunniest crags

      Ranking based only on the wall's aspect (south = more sun, north = less). It ignores shade from trees or rock; only crags with a known aspect are included.

      1. Budinetto (S/SW)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      2. La Poltrona (S/SW)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      3. Punta Giradili (S/SW)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      4. Margheddie (SE)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      5. Cala Fuili (SE)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      6. Valle di Lanaitto (SE)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      7. Ziu Martine (SE)
        ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
      8. Preda Istampada (W/SW)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
      9. Dorgali — Atha Ruja (W/SW)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
      10. Oliena — Monte Maccione (W)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
      11. I Tornanti (E)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
      12. Cala Luna (E)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
      13. Regno dei Cieli (E)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
      14. Siniscola (W)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
      15. Grotta di Biddiriscottai (E)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
      16. Villaggio Gallico (E)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
      17. Monte Oddeu (E)
        🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
      18. Posada (N)
        🌴 Summer crag: little sun, cooler

      The seasonal advice is inferred from the aspect only; it ignores wind, altitude and trees. Arrows show the direction the wall faces. See each crag's page for the best months.

      Where the grades concentrate

      Number of routes per grade band, from the guide's count (projects excluded).

      • up to 5c
      • 6a–6c+
      • 7a and above
      Most easy routes (up to 5c+)
      1. Cala Fuili — 31
      2. Budinetto — 14
      3. La Poltrona — 14
      4. Jerzu — 13
      5. Siniscola — 12
      Most mid-grade routes (6a–6c+)
      1. Isili — 114
      2. Jerzu — 111
      3. Dorgali — Atha Ruja — 64
      4. Cala Fuili — 55
      5. La Poltrona — 42
      Most hard routes (7a and above)
      1. Isili — 120
      2. Jerzu — 100
      3. Codula di Fuili — 59
      4. Strada per Cartoe — 28
      5. Siniscola — 27
      Full table by crag
      Crag≤5c+6a–6c+7a+Total
      Baunei — Punta Plumare0112
      Bruncu Nieddu314522
      Budinetto148022
      Cala Fuili315526112
      Cala Goloritzè112720
      Cala Luna3202548
      Codula di Fuili2355996
      Dorgali — Atha Ruja11641489
      Gole di Gorropu14611
      Grotta di Biddiriscottai6352263
      Grotta Millennium0152439
      I Tornanti1351551
      Isili9114120243
      Jerzu13111100224
      La Poltrona1442662
      Margheddie316221
      Monte Bardia0516
      Monte Cusidore424937
      Monte Oddeu027835
      Oliena — Monte Maccione6371558
      Parete del Donneneittu05813
      Posada88117
      Preda Istampada310316
      Punta Giradili0178
      Regno dei Cieli05914
      Siniscola12342773
      Strada per Cartoe1312860
      Ulassai281323
      Ussassai15612
      Valle di Lanaitto9321556
      Valle di Surtana0707
      Villaggio Gallico211720
      Ziu Martine0156
      Grip and conditions today

      Rough estimate from weather data (Open-Meteo) at the crag's location, not a measurement on the rock. It uses air humidity, rain in the last 48 hours and temperature. Sectors have no coordinates of their own: the value applies to the whole crag. Always check the rock on site.

        Something to take home Take the rock home

        Climbing, trekking and canyoning guides to Sardinia, and photography books about the island. Bought on eBay, not here.

        OVIGLIA -Pietra di Luna. Guida all'arrampicata sportiva in Sardegna. 1…

        OVIGLIA -Pietra di Luna. Guida all'arrampicata sportiva in Sardegna. 1995

        18,00 €

        View on eBay
        Libro - Maurizio Oviglia / Piras Gianluca - Pietra Di Luna. Sud Sardeg…

        Libro - Maurizio Oviglia / Piras Gianluca - Pietra Di Luna. Sud Sardegna. Edi...

        42,20 €

        View on eBay
        Libro - Maurizio Oviglia - Sardegna. Le 100 Piu Belle Multipitch

        Libro - Maurizio Oviglia - Sardegna. Le 100 Piu Belle Multipitch

        48,90 €

        View on eBay
        Libro Nuovo - Baunei Sportclimbing 2025  - Maurizio Oviglia Edizioni

        Libro Nuovo - Baunei Sportclimbing 2025 - Maurizio Oviglia Edizioni

        18,00 €

        View on eBay
        Bavella (Sardinia) Rock Climbing Guidebook and Topo

        Bavella (Sardinia) Rock Climbing Guidebook and Topo

        48,07 €

        View on eBay
        Libro - Mario Verin / Giulia Castelli / Antonio Cabras - Selvaggio Blu…

        Libro - Mario Verin / Giulia Castelli / Antonio Cabras - Selvaggio Blu Und Umgeb

        31,32 €

        View on eBay
        Torrentismo in Sardegna von Conca, Corrado | Buch | Zustand gut

        Torrentismo in Sardegna von Conca, Corrado | Buch | Zustand gut

        16,48 €

        View on eBay
        N. 3 RIVISTE GRUPPO G. SPANO CAGLIARI 1985 1987 1988 SARDEGNA GROTTE S…

        N. 3 RIVISTE GRUPPO G. SPANO CAGLIARI 1985 1987 1988 SARDEGNA GROTTE SPELEOLOGIA

        10,80 €

        View on eBay
        Baunei. Grotta del Fico e dintorni. Le vie dell'acqua. I sentieri di u…

        Baunei. Grotta del Fico e dintorni. Le vie dell'acqua. I sentieri di un te...

        10,00 €

        View on eBay
        MONTAGNE PAESAGGI GENNARGENTU SARDEGNA LIBRO FOTOGRAFICO NUOVO FUORI C…

        MONTAGNE PAESAGGI GENNARGENTU SARDEGNA LIBRO FOTOGRAFICO NUOVO FUORI CATALOGO

        16,15 €

        View on eBay
        Baunei (Sardinia) Sport Climbing Guidebook and Topo

        Baunei (Sardinia) Sport Climbing Guidebook and Topo

        17,95 GBP

        View on eBay
        Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NE…

        Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NEW BENNETT.

        14,03 GBP

        View on eBay
        Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NE…

        Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NEW BENNETT.

        14,03 GBP

        View on eBay
        landscape photography books

        landscape photography books

        10,80 GBP

        View on eBay
        See all products →

        Affiliate links: if you buy, BBCalaGonone earns a small commission and you pay the eBay price.

        Support the guide

        This guide is free

        I keep this climbing guide up to date on my own: crags, routes, photos and safety notes. If it helped you, you can buy me a coffee.

        €

        Optional. The guide stays free.

        TheGolfo di Orosei
        is waiting for you.

        Book your service at sea now.
        Guaranteed reply within a few hours. Flexible cancellation in case of bad weather.

        Book a Boat Book an Excursion Book a Mini Cruise Tour

        Looking for a gift idea? Discover BBCalaGonone Gift Vouchers

        contatore free