← All crags

Posada

Posada · 17 routes · 3b → 7b+

Access From Olbia take the Nuoro/Siniscola expressway, exit Posada Mare. About 50 m before the village turn into a paved lane, then left onto a dirt track around the promontory: a sign marks the climbing area, just above the road.
Note The first bolt is sometimes very high off the ground (extremely high on Family Fun). The rock is not always good.
Style Limestone mixed with sandstone. Spit fix bolting. Sun only in the afternoon. Season: all year.

The routes

01Lo Chiamavano Trinità📷 + photo6c15 m
02Il Falco della Regina📷 + photo6b+20 m
03Family Fun📷 + photo7b+15 m
04Principessa Ginevra📷 + photo6b+15 m
05Piuttosto Tosto📷 + photo6b+15 m
06Milo📷 + photo3b15 m
07Falk📷 + photo3b15 m
08Papavero📷 + photo6a15 m
09Birinci📷 + photo5b15 m
10Ikinci📷 + photo4b15 m
11I Due Scorpioni (sinistra)📷 + photo5b15 m
12I Due Scorpioni (centrale)📷 + photo5c15 m
13I Due Scorpioni (destra)📷 + photo6b+15 m
14The in the Sahara📷 + photo5c15 m
15Via col Vento📷 + photo6a+15 m
16Sale & Pepe📷 + photo5b15 m
17Bergail📷 + photo6a+15 m
← All crags Boat rental →
Is a route missing here?

Tell us: after a quick check we add it to this page, with your photos if you like.

Do you have a photo of these routes?

Send it to us: after a quick check we publish it under the right route, with your name and a link to your site, if you have one.

When to go

Sun, shade and the best months for this crag.

Sun and exposureSun only in the afternoon.

Crag at a glance

RockLimestone mixed with sandstone, not always good quality
AspectN
Routes: 17up to 5c 8 6a–6c+ 8 7a and above 1Grades: the hardest of each route listed on the page.
WarningsThe first bolt is sometimes very high off the ground.

Best months

Average climate and daylight

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
High °C91013162127303026201511
Low °C33479141717161175
Rain mm815351365320131538714376
Rainy days976562125758
Sunrise7:437:156:346:446:065:516:046:327:027:327:077:37
Sunset17:2017:5718:2820:0020:3020:5320:5020:1919:3118:4217:0516:56
Daylight hours9,610,711,913,314,415,014,813,812,511,210,09,3

Indicative: calculated from average temperatures and rainfall of the area, not a forecast. Sunrise and sunset: on the 15th of the month, at Cala Gonone.

The information in this guide (names, grades, lengths, descriptions) may contain errors or be out of date: some routes have been visited in person, others are reported from guides and tips. Always check on the spot before climbing. Climbing is dangerous and is done at your own risk.

Crag statistics

Sunniest crags

Ranking based only on the wall's aspect (south = more sun, north = less). It ignores shade from trees or rock; only crags with a known aspect are included.

  1. Budinetto (S/SW)
    ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
  2. La Poltrona (S/SW)
    ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
  3. Punta Giradili (S/SW)
    ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
  4. Margheddie (SE)
    ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
  5. Cala Fuili (SE)
    ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
  6. Valle di Lanaitto (SE)
    ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
  7. Ziu Martine (SE)
    ❄️ Winter crag: full sun, hot in summer
  8. Preda Istampada (W/SW)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
  9. Dorgali — Atha Ruja (W/SW)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
  10. Oliena — Monte Maccione (W)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
  11. I Tornanti (E)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
  12. Cala Luna (E)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
  13. Regno dei Cieli (E)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
  14. Siniscola (W)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning shade, afternoon sun
  15. Grotta di Biddiriscottai (E)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
  16. Villaggio Gallico (E)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
  17. Monte Oddeu (E)
    🍂 Spring and autumn: morning sun, afternoon shade
  18. Posada (N)
    🌴 Summer crag: little sun, cooler

The seasonal advice is inferred from the aspect only; it ignores wind, altitude and trees. Arrows show the direction the wall faces. See each crag's page for the best months.

Where the grades concentrate

Number of routes per grade band, from the guide's count (projects excluded).

  • up to 5c
  • 6a–6c+
  • 7a and above
Most easy routes (up to 5c+)
  1. Cala Fuili — 31
  2. Budinetto — 14
  3. La Poltrona — 14
  4. Jerzu — 13
  5. Siniscola — 12
Most mid-grade routes (6a–6c+)
  1. Isili — 114
  2. Jerzu — 111
  3. Dorgali — Atha Ruja — 64
  4. Cala Fuili — 55
  5. La Poltrona — 42
Most hard routes (7a and above)
  1. Isili — 120
  2. Jerzu — 100
  3. Codula di Fuili — 59
  4. Strada per Cartoe — 28
  5. Siniscola — 27
Full table by crag
Crag≤5c+6a–6c+7a+Total
Baunei — Punta Plumare0112
Bruncu Nieddu314522
Budinetto148022
Cala Fuili315526112
Cala Goloritzè112720
Cala Luna3202548
Codula di Fuili2355996
Dorgali — Atha Ruja11641489
Gole di Gorropu14611
Grotta di Biddiriscottai6352263
Grotta Millennium0152439
I Tornanti1351551
Isili9114120243
Jerzu13111100224
La Poltrona1442662
Margheddie316221
Monte Bardia0516
Monte Cusidore424937
Monte Oddeu027835
Oliena — Monte Maccione6371558
Parete del Donneneittu05813
Posada88117
Preda Istampada310316
Punta Giradili0178
Regno dei Cieli05914
Siniscola12342773
Strada per Cartoe1312860
Ulassai281323
Ussassai15612
Valle di Lanaitto9321556
Valle di Surtana0707
Villaggio Gallico211720
Ziu Martine0156
Grip and conditions today

Rough estimate from weather data (Open-Meteo) at the crag's location, not a measurement on the rock. It uses air humidity, rain in the last 48 hours and temperature. Sectors have no coordinates of their own: the value applies to the whole crag. Always check the rock on site.

    Something to take home Take the rock home

    Climbing, trekking and canyoning guides to Sardinia, and photography books about the island. Bought on eBay, not here.

    OVIGLIA -Pietra di Luna. Guida all'arrampicata sportiva in Sardegna. 1…

    OVIGLIA -Pietra di Luna. Guida all'arrampicata sportiva in Sardegna. 1995

    18,00 €

    View on eBay
    Libro - Maurizio Oviglia / Piras Gianluca - Pietra Di Luna. Sud Sardeg…

    Libro - Maurizio Oviglia / Piras Gianluca - Pietra Di Luna. Sud Sardegna. Edi...

    42,20 €

    View on eBay
    Libro - Maurizio Oviglia - Sardegna. Le 100 Piu Belle Multipitch

    Libro - Maurizio Oviglia - Sardegna. Le 100 Piu Belle Multipitch

    48,90 €

    View on eBay
    Libro Nuovo - Baunei Sportclimbing 2025  - Maurizio Oviglia Edizioni

    Libro Nuovo - Baunei Sportclimbing 2025 - Maurizio Oviglia Edizioni

    18,00 €

    View on eBay
    Bavella (Sardinia) Rock Climbing Guidebook and Topo

    Bavella (Sardinia) Rock Climbing Guidebook and Topo

    48,07 €

    View on eBay
    Libro - Mario Verin / Giulia Castelli / Antonio Cabras - Selvaggio Blu…

    Libro - Mario Verin / Giulia Castelli / Antonio Cabras - Selvaggio Blu Und Umgeb

    31,32 €

    View on eBay
    Torrentismo in Sardegna von Conca, Corrado | Buch | Zustand gut

    Torrentismo in Sardegna von Conca, Corrado | Buch | Zustand gut

    16,48 €

    View on eBay
    N. 3 RIVISTE GRUPPO G. SPANO CAGLIARI 1985 1987 1988 SARDEGNA GROTTE S…

    N. 3 RIVISTE GRUPPO G. SPANO CAGLIARI 1985 1987 1988 SARDEGNA GROTTE SPELEOLOGIA

    10,80 €

    View on eBay
    Baunei. Grotta del Fico e dintorni. Le vie dell'acqua. I sentieri di u…

    Baunei. Grotta del Fico e dintorni. Le vie dell'acqua. I sentieri di un te...

    10,00 €

    View on eBay
    MONTAGNE PAESAGGI GENNARGENTU SARDEGNA LIBRO FOTOGRAFICO NUOVO FUORI C…

    MONTAGNE PAESAGGI GENNARGENTU SARDEGNA LIBRO FOTOGRAFICO NUOVO FUORI CATALOGO

    16,15 €

    View on eBay
    Baunei (Sardinia) Sport Climbing Guidebook and Topo

    Baunei (Sardinia) Sport Climbing Guidebook and Topo

    17,95 GBP

    View on eBay
    Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NE…

    Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NEW BENNETT.

    14,03 GBP

    View on eBay
    Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NE…

    Sardinia Hiking Guide 2026 - Mountain Peaks, Hidden Vil - Paperback NEW BENNETT.

    14,03 GBP

    View on eBay
    landscape photography books

    landscape photography books

    10,80 GBP

    View on eBay
    See all products →

    Affiliate links: if you buy, BBCalaGonone earns a small commission and you pay the eBay price.

    Support the guide

    This guide is free

    I keep this climbing guide up to date on my own: crags, routes, photos and safety notes. If it helped you, you can buy me a coffee.

    €

    Optional. The guide stays free.

    TheGolfo di Orosei
    is waiting for you.

    Book your service at sea now.
    Guaranteed reply within a few hours. Flexible cancellation in case of bad weather.

    Book a Boat Book an Excursion Book a Mini Cruise Tour

    Looking for a gift idea? Discover BBCalaGonone Gift Vouchers

    contatore free